Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

Miles Hubbard's Geni Profile

Records for Miles Hubbard

1,574,207 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Miles Hubbard

Also Known As: "Miles Hobart", "Miles Hubbar"
Birthplace: Hales, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Norwich, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Rt. Hon. Sir James Hobart and Margery Hobart
Husband of Ellen Hobart
Father of Thomas Hobart, of Plumstead; John Hobart of Thwayte; James Hubbard and Sir Henry Hobart, Kt.
Brother of Elizabeth Wiseman; Walter Hobart and Catherine Blumvill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miles Hubbard

Married c1527 of Frenze, England.

The Fifteenth Generation - The Miles Hobart Family

Miles Hobart was born in 1479 in Norwich, Norfolk, England, the son of James and Margery (Lyhart) Hubbard. The County of Norfolk is located on the east coast of England, just north of the county of Suffolk. Miles married Ellinor Blaverhasset. She was born in 1507 in the County of Norfolk, England. They were the parents of two sons:

Thomas Hobart - born 1537 - married Audrey Hare, the daughter of William and Alice (Rugge) Hare - Thomas died January 17, 1599/1600 about 63 years old - direct ancestor

John Hobart - born about 1539 - died before August 7, 1598, about 59 years old

With his father they bought the Brundale Estate and settled on it.

view all 11

Miles Hubbard's Timeline

Hales, Norfolk, England
Age 58
Plumsread, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
Age 60
Plumstead, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
May 26, 1555
Age 76
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
February 22, 1557
Age 78
Norwich, Norfolk, England
Age 78
Norwich, Norfolk, England
August 19, 1939
Age 78
March 4, 1940
Age 78