Milley Pleukharp (Gardner)

public profile

Is your surname Gardner?

Connect to 42,354 Gardner profiles on Geni

Milley Pleukharp (Gardner)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Amelia Pleukharp (Gardner)

Also Known As: "Malley", "Milley", "Millie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meigs Township, Adams County, Ohio, United States
Death: January 19, 1897 (73)
Place of Burial: Peebles, Adams County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Mitchell Gardner and Phebe Gardner
Sister of Elaine M Ludwick; James B Gardner; Frances Jane Gardner; John Harvey Gardner; Mary Elizabeth Morrison and 2 others
Half sister of John Harvey Gardner and David Mitchel Gardner, II

FamilySearch: KLX1-2BJ
Memorial ID: 82756026 🪦
Managed by: 𝓗𝓮𝓪𝓽𝓱𝓮𝓻 ♥
Last Updated:

About Milley Pleukharp (Gardner)

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82756026/amelia-pleukharp
Spouse:
m.1855, Samuel Pleukharp (1824–1884)

Gravesite Details:
Directly west of her parents markers.

🪦 Inscription:

AMELIA PLEUKHARP
BORN
Sept. 22, 1823


Reference:

  • 1830 United States Federal Census

Name: David D Gardner
[David M Gardner]
Home in 1830 (City, County, State): Meigs, Adams, Ohio
Total - All Persons (Free White, Slaves, Free Colored): 9

  • 1850 United States Federal Census

Name: Malley Gardner (transcription error of Milley)
Gender: Female
Age: 25
Birth Year: abt 1825
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1850: Meigs, Adams, Ohio, USA
Line Number: 21
Dwelling Number: 448
Family Number: 448
Household Members:
Name Age
D M Gardner 62
Phoeba Gardner 56
Malley Gardner 25
Elizabeth Gardner 23
Louiza Gardner 16
Liarah Gardner 12

married April 28, 1855

  • 1880 United States Federal Census

Name: Amelia Pluksharp
Age: 56
Birth Date: Abt 1824
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1880: Meigs, Adams, Ohio, USA
Dwelling Number: 14
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Marital status: Married
Spouse's Name: Samuel Pluksharp
Father's Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Mother's Birthplace: Kentucky
Occupation: Keeping House
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Samuel Pluksharp 55
Amelia Pluksharp 56

  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82756026/amelia-pleukharp: accessed March 16, 2024), memorial page for Amelia “Milley” Gardner Pleukharp (22 Sep 1823–unknown), Find a Grave Memorial ID 82756026, citing Locust Grove Cemetery, Peebles, Adams County, Ohio, USA; Originally Created by: OhioSearcher (47352802); Added: Dec 31, 2011; Maintained by Life's a garden. Dig it! (contributor 48018962).
view all

Milley Pleukharp (Gardner)'s Timeline

1823
September 22, 1823
Meigs Township, Adams County, Ohio, United States
1897
January 19, 1897
Age 73
????
Locust Grove Cemetery, Peebles, Adams County, Ohio, United States