Millicent Drake

Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Millicent Drake's Geni Profile

Records for Millicent Drake

1,659,606 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Millicent Drake (Ford)

Also Known As: "Carver"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, USA
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Ford, of Marshfield and Anna Ford
Wife of John Carver, Sr. and Thomas Drake, of Weymouth
Mother of Capt. William Carver; John Carver, Jr.; Elizabeth Humphrey; Daniel Carver; Deacon Eleazer Carver and 11 others
Sister of Margaret Soule; Dea. William Ford and Michael Ford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Millicent Drake

Source: ancestry.com:'Millicent Ford Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 3,135,857 Family Trees Born in England on 1636 to William Ford and Anna Eames. Millicent married Thomas Drake and had a child. Millicent married John Carver and had 10 children. She passed away on 1696 in Massachusetts, USA. Family Members Parents William Ford 1612-1676 Anna Eames 1606-1684

Spouse(s)

Thomas Drake 1628-1728

John Carver 1636-1679

Children

Experience Drake 1683-Unknown

Anna Carver 1674-1766

Rebecca Carver 1678-1679

Robert Carver 1663-1696

William Carver 1658-1760

John Carver 1660-1746

Elizabeth Carver 1663-1749

Eleazer Carver 1670-1744

David Carver 1678-1727

Mehitable Carver 1667-1679

Mercy Carver 1671-1709

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: Birth listed as 1636/1638, Beath listed as Before May 4, 1696

Notes for Millicent FORD

From http://www.brainerd.net/~bevgand/ps02_037.htm

Source: Darlene McNamee The Carver Family of New England, Clifford Nickels Carver, 1935 Alt. spellings: Mellicen, Melicen, Melicent

From The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 6 [October, 1852], pages 347-352. http://www.rootsweb.com/~macmarsh/marriages.html

[Page 347] MARRIAGES FROM THE EARLY RECORDS OF MARSHFIELD, MASS.

  • John Carver and Mellicent fford m. 4 Nov. 1658.
  • Mellicent Carver [wid.] and Thomas Drake m. 9 March, 1680-1.

The Carvers of Plymouth: Millicent Ford Carver d. before 4 May 1696 - date of Bristol County deed in which she was called "deceased."

view all 21

Millicent Drake's Timeline

1637
1637
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, USA
1659
September 6, 1659
Age 22
Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1660
1660
Age 23
1661
1661
Age 24
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1662
March 4, 1662
Age 25
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1664
1664
Age 27
Marshfield, MA, USA
1664
Age 27
Marshfield, MA, USA
1668
1668
Age 31
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA, USA
1669
February 20, 1669
Age 32
Marshfield, MA, USA