Is your surname Sweatt?

Research the Sweatt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Minnie {Millie} Adeline Sweatt (Davis)

Also Known As: "Addie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: McColl, Marlboro, SC, United States
Death: April 25, 1982 (62)
Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States (Cardiac, Due to Birth Defect)
Place of Burial: Cumberland Memorial Gardens, Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip A Davis and Minnie Susan Davis
Wife of Claude Jasson Sweatt
Mother of Dorothy May Lindsay; Patricia Ann Holzer-Tornblom; Claude Thomas Sweatt; Veronica Lee Taylor; Private and 2 others
Sister of George M Davis; Charles A Davis; Lucy Cooper; Private; Private and 2 others

Occupation: Mill Worker / Later Store Manager
Managed by: Nancy Mae Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Millie Sweatt

Mom came from a Quaker Family , she knew her grand parents were Quakers and where they lived. Said their family were no longer were part of the Friends Society. When we came to Fayetteville NC in 1956 she went to the Quakers here to help her get established . At the time I did not understand why she was was going to the Quakers because we were Methodist in Laurinburg. Mons Hapo Group is X2c!

  • Millie D. Sweatt Find a Grave There are five Children and two that were born Still Born , one they named Claude Jasson Sweatt , the second was named Baby Girl Sweatt, they are both buried at King Cemetery at my grandmothers feet.My Hapo DNA is XH2c1 , my brothers DNA is EP 252. , My First cousin is H5A1. It say I have fewer Neanderthal relatives than average.
view all 14

Millie Sweatt's Timeline

1919
November 29, 1919
McColl, Marlboro, SC, United States
1926
January 1926
Age 6
Self, Independence, Montgomery County, KS
January 1926
Age 6
Self, Independence, Montgomery County, KS
1938
January 1938
- August 1950
Age 18
Waverly Mills, Georgetown County
1939
December 3, 1939
1942
December 14, 1942
Laurinburg, NC, United States