Minerva Jane Vansant

Is your surname Adkins?

Research the Adkins family

Minerva Jane Vansant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Minerva Jane Adkins (Vansant)

Also Known As: "Minerva Jane Flannery Atkins Vansant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scott County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Sandy Hook, Elliott County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Ky Old Vansant Flanery Cem, 4 miles from Belle, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Wilbourne Vansant and Elizabeth L. (Betsy) Abercrombie
Wife of William Huston Flannery and John Morgan Adkins
Mother of Nancy Brilla Flannery; John Huston Flannery; William Singelton Flanery; Eliza Emily Foster; Ida Flanery and 6 others
Sister of Lucinda Murray; Nancy Taylor Bowling; Eleanor Ellender Flannery; Wilbourne Henderson Vansant and Levisa Adkins

Managed by: Linda Kay Buettner
Last Updated:

About Minerva Jane Vansant

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=88944850

Minerva Jane Vansant Flanery Atkins

   

Birth: Jan. 18, 1823 Scott County Virginia, USA Death: Feb. 21, 1899 Sandy Hook Elliott County Kentucky, USA

Minerva Jane Vansant was the daughter of James Wilbourne Vansant and Elizabeth Abercrombie.

Minerva married William Huston Flanery (1822-1851) on August 28, 1843 and they had the following children:

1-Nancy Brilla Flanery Hunter (1844-1899) who had children by William Weddington and Francis Marion Litteral before marrying William Thomas Hunter. Brilla died in Elliott County, Kentucky. 2-William Singleton Flanery (1847-1908) who married Minerva Jane Foster and died in Minnesota. 3-Eliza Emily Flanery Foster (1846-1908) who married Benjamin F Foster and died in Kansas. 3-John Houston Flanery (1851-1913) who had children by Dolly Mays [Adkins] before marrying Sarah Elizabeth Gray. John died in Elliott County, Kentucky.

Minerva married John Morgan Adkins/Atkins (1806-1865) on August 10, 1853 and they had the following children:

1-Van Buren Atkins (1856-1885) was married to Laura, last name unknown, and had one daughter, Sarah. 2-Julia Frances Atkins (1858-1881) unmarried; died in Elliott County, Kentucky. 3-Benjamin Breckenridge Adkins (b. 1860) married a Sarah Jane Hargis and was last found in Rowan County, Kentucky in 1900. Sarah died in 1905 and is buried in Rowan Kentucky. 4-Lucinda Ellen Atkins (b. 1864) believed to have married Taylor Tolson and had at least one son, Willie.

Also found in the census records residing with Minerva Vansant Flanery was Rufus Hunter Flanery (1854-1907). Although he was born several years after William died and there is speculation that he is actually an Adkins/Atkins, Rufus is buried in the Old Vansant Cemetery with the last name of Flanery. Rufus was married to Margaret Elliott.

Another interesting note is that Minerva's mother, Elizabeth Abercrombie, later married John William Flanery, father of William Huston Flanery, Minerva's first husband.


Family links:

Parents:
 James Wilbourne Vansant (1770 - ____)
 Elizabeth Abercrombie Vansant Flanery (1787 - ____)

Spouses:
 John Morgan Adkins (1806 - 1865)
 William Huston Flanery (1822 - 1851)*

Children:
 Nancy Brilla Flannery Hunter (1844 - 1901)*
 William S Flanery (1846 - 1908)*
 John H. Flanery (1851 - 1913)*
 Rufus Hunter Flanery (1854 - 1907)*
 Van Buren Atkins (1856 - 1885)*
 Julia Frances Atkins (1858 - 1881)*
 Benjamin Breckenridge Adkins (1860 - ____)*
 Lucinda Ellen Adkins (1864 - ____)*

Siblings:
 Lucinda Vansant Murray (1812 - 1865)*
 Nancy Taylor Vansant Bowling (1814 - 1884)*
 Eleanor Ellender Vanzant Flanery (1817 - 1875)*
 Wilbourne Henderson VanSant (1819 - 1870)*
 Minerva Jane Vansant Flanery Atkins (1823 - 1899)
 Levisa Vansant Adkins (1825 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Vansant Cemetery Bell City Elliott County Kentucky, USA


Created by: Luanne Valentine Record added: Apr 22, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 88944850

view all 16

Minerva Jane Vansant's Timeline

1823
January 18, 1823
Scott County, Virginia, United States
1844
June 23, 1844
Age 21
Scott County, Virginia, United States
1846
January 3, 1846
Age 22
Scott County, Virginia, United States
1847
November 23, 1847
Age 24
Winfield, Cowley County, Kansas, United States
1848
1848
Age 24
Scott County, Virginia, United States
1851
May 20, 1851
Age 28
Sandy Hook, Elliott County, Kentucky, United States
1853
February 14, 1853
Age 30
Sandy Hook, Elliott County, Kentucky, United States
1856
January 18, 1856
Age 33
Morgan County, Kentucky, United States
1856
Age 32
Redwine, Morgan, Kntc.