Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Minerva Rose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Minerva Rose (Sagers)

Also Known As: "Fisk", "Howard", "Eaton", "Segers"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Le Roy, Genesee County, New York, United States
Death: December 18, 1849 (40)
Salt Lake City, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Pleasant Grove, Utah
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sagers and Amy Sagers
Wife of Joseph Eaton and Ralph Rose
Ex-wife of Ira Fisk and Daniel Howard
Mother of William Riley Howard; Desdamonia Polly Carr; Minerva Lucinda Pearson; Joseph Orlando Beckwith Eaton; John Sagers Eaton and 1 other
Sister of Maria Martha Fisk; John Sagers; Esomonia Sagers; Harrison Sagers; Desdamonia Fisk and 2 others
Half sister of Andrew Jackson Clothier; Alzina Clothier; N. I. Clothier; Palova Clothier; Narcissa Clothier and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Minerva Rose

From A Genealogy of the Sagers, Fisk, and Stout Families, by Wayne D. Stout

https://archive.org/stream/AGenealogyOfTheSagersFiskAndStoutFamilies/GenealogyOfTheSagersFiskAndStoutFamilies#page/n28/mode/1up/search/Eaton

Minerva Sagers

Minerva was born June 5, 1809, LeRoy, Genesee County, New York, the daughter of John and Amy Sweet Sagers, the wife of four men and the mother of six children.

Nothing is known of her youth. At the age of 18, she married (1827) Ira Fisk and became the mother of William Riley, born Mar. 15, 1828, probably in Chautauqua County, New York. Minerva and Ira were separated about 1831. It is believed she married Daniel Howard in 1832 in the same area. During the following year (1833), a daughter was born who died soon - name and dates unknown.

After 1831, young William Riley was technically fatherless. When his mother married Howard in 1832, he naturally and unconsciously used the name Howard, more as a convenience than of necessity. Daniel Howard never legally adopted the boy. So when Minerva and Daniel were separated in 1834, the Howard name had become too strong a habit to break.

In 1835, Minerva met and married Joseph Eaton, the mystery man whose ancestry is obscure. Some believe he was born Jan. 12, 1805, at Montrose, Lee County, Iowa (a place settled by Sauk tribesmen under Chief Quashquame between the 1780s and the 1830s). There is no evidence ot support this claim, however. Census records cannot solve this problem since the first census taken in Iowa was in 1840. There are no probate, wills, or land records in Lee County (1800-1820), which might identify the parents of Joseph. Joseph was another Adam - transplanted from Heaven. The loss os this valuable record greatly impairs the value of this genealogy.

Minerva and Joseph were the parents of three children:

  • Minerva
  • Joseph
  • John (details later).

We do not know where they were married, but the Journal History for May 1, 1836, says they were baptized by Evan M. Green at Mentor, Lake County, Ohio (Mentor is about 7 miles north of Kirtland). Accepting this Journal quotation as genuine, we find the Eatons at Montrose, 39 days later. In this rural area, young Minerva was born, June 8, 1836. The Cleveland Genealogy (page 225) disputes this claim. The author of that book says Minerva was born in Lorain county, Ohio. The Eaton family disagree - when and where Joseph was born - Montrose or Bridgeport, Indiana. The dates: Jan. 2, 1839, or Apr. 2, 1841. The author is in no position to settle the controversy. Most of the family agree that John was born in Montrose, but disagree on the date - Apr. 2, 1841 or 1842. When the census taker visited the Rose family to take the 1850 census in Utah, he gave Indiana as the birth place for both boys. There were no official or vital records kept in Lee County between 1835 and 1845, so no verifications are possible. We do know Joseph and John were born - to know the exact dates will not keep them out of heaven.

These children were still infants when Joseph Senior died. The correct date of death cannot be determined. Some believe he died at Bridgeport in 1843, others place his death in Nauvoo in 1844. What happened to Minerva and the four children is more important. Minerva was endowed Jan. 28, 1846. This could meanthat she had been living in Nauvoo for several years. We can easily believe she joined the exodus to Winter Quarters. Late in 1848 or early 1849, she married Ralph Rose. The Journal History for Jan. 20, 1848, shows that Ralph was indeed in Winter Quarters.

Ralph Rose was a Canadian, born in 1818, son of Andrew and Elizabeth Daniels Rose, and grandson of John. This is all we know of his ancestry. Minerva and Ralph were blessed by the arrival of a daughter, Adelaide, born Dec. 9, 1849, at Council Bluffs. The date and place of birth preclude any possibility of the family starting for Utah that year.

The Journal History for Dec. 31, 1849, notes the arrival (Oct. 28, 1849)of John Sagers Eaton, age 8, in the George A. Smith Company. No more Eaton names are mentioned. The Gee family was a member of that Company. Since the Gees were related to John, we can safely conclude they had charge of the boy.

At no time does the Journal mention the Rose family, William Riley, Howard, or Joseph and Minerva Eaton. This does not mean they never crossed the plains. There were thousands of emigrants who came to Utah of whom there is no record. We do have proof, however, that William Riley was a member of the James Bennett Company that arrived in the Valley in September 1849. Tirza Warner, his future wife, testifies in her life story that Riley was a member of the Bennett Company. The Dec. 31, 1850 , issue of Journal History says the Bennett Company left the Missouri River in May and arrived in the Valley in September. Tirza's testimony determines the time of arrival for Riley. Riley, who was 22 in September 1850, would naturally travel in the same company with his mother and stepfather. If Joseph ad daughter Minerva had not made the trip the previous year with John, then most certainly they arrived with Riley. This supposition applies to Ralph and Minerva also. It is the only rational assumption that can be made.

The Utah Census of 1850 was not taken until after June 1851. The official census shows Ralph Rose, age 37, a blacksmith, born in (the United Province of) Canada. If the census taker was accurate, then Ralph was born in 1813, not 1818. Minerva's age is given as 40, born in New York. This truly identifies Minerva as a live person, not one who might have died at Council Bluffs in December 1849. Since Minerva's age was given as 40, we conclude the census taker made his visit after June 1851. This conclusion is sustained by the ages given for the children. Joseph's age as given is 12. His native state is Indiana, not Iowa. This means he was born in 1839, not 1841, as suggested above. John's age is 8, also born in Indiana. When Minerva was asked by the census taker where these boys were born, surely she would know. Four other Rose children are listed whom we cannot identify. Daughters Adelaide and Minerva, and son William Riley are not listed. Why are they not listed? After a more careful search, we find them in Utah County. Three Riley is listed as 23 years old, and Minerva, age 15, confirm the 1851 visit. Just why these youngsters were living in Pleasant Grove apart from their parents is not known. There were good reasons we can be assured. Adelaide is not listed in the 1850 census.

The Census of 1850 is in conflict with a sacred tradition held by the Richards family. These people believe that Minerva died 10 days after the birth of Adelaide in Council Bluffs. The author is interested in finding the truth. If proof can be produced that will sustain this claim, the author will be the first to accept it. Meanwhile, the tradition will have a difficult time to explain away the Census.

The true date of Minerva's death is indeed difficult to determine. From the ages given in the census, we can safely conclude the census taker made his visit after June 5, 1851. If this is true, then we can believe that Minerva was alive in June 1851. The writer believes she died before Sept. 4, 1851. This conclusion is based on the following facts: The Journal History for Sept. 4, 1851, lists 27 heads of families in Pleasant Grove. One of those heads was William Riley Howard, 23 and single. Why should he be listed as a head of a family? The reason was: he had three dependents living with him: sister Minerva, age 15; brothers Joseph, age 12, and John, age 9. Now if mother (Minerva) was alive in September 1851, is it not believable that she would be in Pleasant Grove (listed) and caring for her children? To ask the question is to answer it. Could she have deserted the children? If she were still alive, she would have been listed in Pleasant Grove with the children. But since she is not listed, the belief is confirmed that she was not alive. It's very possible that all these deductions are wrong. Minerva may have been visiting in North Ogden when the Sept. 4 count was made. She may have been visiting her mother in Salt Lake City. If these assumptions are true, then we shall never find the date of her death.

Ralph Rose, who died in 1881, is supposed to be buried in the North Ogden Cemetery. In October 1958, the author visited the cemtery to find a record. He was informed all burial records were destroyed by a fire (about 1893). Since a fire cannot destroy a grave marker, the author made a second trip to the cemetery in April 1959. This time with the aid of the Sexton, a thorough search was made for a marker which might point to the spot where his body lay. If such a marker could be found, it was hoped evidence of a woman buried beside hime might point to Minerva. This prospect was blasted when no grave could be found for Ralph. From the above deductions, the author fashioned the hope she might be buried in Pleasant Grove. In that cemetery, he received another jolt. Another fire had destroyed all burial records prior to 1885.

Ralph Rose married Sophronia Hammond about 1853 and moved to North Ogden, taking Adelaide with him. There he remained until the end, March 28, 1881. In 1868, Adelaide married Thomas Richards - 10 children were born. In 1931, the last of her 50 grandchildren arrived. She died at Twin Groves, Idaho, Aug. 22, 1928.

Among the 27 heads of families listed by the Journal history of Sept. 4, 1851, in Pleasant Grove, was a man named Ephraim Pearson. Ephraim was the father of Elias, who on July 8, 1855, married young Minerva, age 19. Minerva and Elias became the parents of 10 children and grandparents of 44 children. The Pearsons later moved to Scipio, after 1875, they moved to Circleville where they remained until the end.

Joseph Orlando Beckwith Eaton married in 1863 to Victoreen Elizabeth Walker, who mothered 14 children, and 65 grandchildren. About 1883, he moved to Vernal, Utah (Territory), where he died, July 1, 1900.

John Sagers Eaton married Mar. 30, 1851 to Emily Ann Robbins who mothered 12 children and 71 grandchildren. He died Mar. 25, 1912, at Breen Colorado.

William Riley Howard married in 1853 to Tirza Warner, who gave him 13 children. In 1939, they were the grandparents of 109. In 1862, he moved from Pleasant Grove to Weber County, where he spent many years in North Ogden and Hooper. He died at Chester, Idaho, Apr. 6, 1902.

All four of Minerva's marriages were by civil law. She was endowed in the Nauvoo Temple, Jan. 28, 1846. No record of a sealing to a husband can be found while she was still alive. About 28 years after her death, a niece of Minerva, Amanda Melvina Fisk Stout, decided Minerva should be sealed to Joseph Eaton. Accordingly, Apr. 17, 1879, Amanda and Allen Stout went to the St. George Temple, there they served as proxies in the sealing. Many years later, Viola Howard Birch, a descendant of Minerva, had this sealing repeated in the Salt lake Temple Dec. 6, 1834. Later, May 10, 1954, Viola decided Minerva's sealing to Joseph Eaton was improper. Accordingly, Minerva was sealed to Ira Fisk. William Riley, Adelaide, and the three Eaton children were also sealed to Minerva and Ira. These sealings may or may not satisfy Minerva. After her resurrection, Minerva will have the opportunity to choose between Ira and Joseph. Suppose she prefers Ralph Rose!

The biography of Minerva has been very difficult to work out. She left no written records of herself. The process of collecting these items represents a mountain of work. Since she leaves a numerous posterity, it became imperative that her biography be written and published for the benefit of future generations. None of her own descendants assumed that responsiblity, so the assignment fell to the author by default. Few of her descendants really appreciate what this compilation means. Minerva began the ball rolling with six children, by 1939 she had 59 grand and 339 great grandchildren.

Descendants of Minerva Sagers Fisk-Eaton-Rose

  • 1. William Riley - 13 1st Gen., 101 2nd Gen., 336 3rd Gen., 701 4th Gen., 192 5th Gen., 1 6th Gen.: Total 1,350.
  • 2. Minerva - 10 1st Gen., 44 2nd Gen., 105 3rd Gen., 119 4th Gen., 25 5th Gen.: Total 303.
  • 3. Joseph - 14 1st Gen., 64 2nd Gen., 138 3rd Gen., 143 4th Gen., 15 5th Gen.: Total 374.
  • 4. John - 12 1st Gen., 72 2nd Gen., 230 3rd Gen., 256 4th Gen., 16 5th Gen.: Total 586.
  • 5. Adelaide - 10 1st Gen., 58 2nd Gen., 178 3rd Gen., 216 4th Gen., 1 5th Gen.: Total 463.
  • Totals - 59 1st Gen., 339 2nd Gen., 987 3rd Gen., 1435 4th Gen., 249 5th Gen., 1 6th Gen.: Total 3,076.

Ira Fisk and Minerva Sagers were married about 1827, somewhere in New York. Issue:

  • William Riley Fisk: William to be known henceforth as William Riley Howard. William was born Mar. 15, 1828, in New York, died at Chester (Fremont County) Idaho, Apr. 6, 1902, married about 1853 in Pleasant Grove (Utah County) Utah, to
    • Tirza Permelia Warner: born Aug. 1, 1835, Alabama, Genesee County, New York, died in Chester, Idaho, in May 1900, daughter of Luther and Permelia Stanton Warner...

Minerva Sagers married second, about 1832, to Daniel Howard. We have no knowledge of his life. It is believed a daughter was born in 1833, who, if she lived, was taken by Mr. Howard when the couple separated in 1834.

Minerva Sagers married third, about 1835, to Joseph Eaton, born about Jan. 12, 1805, died about 1843 or 1844. Issue:

  • Minerva Lucinda Eaton: born June 8, 1836, in Montrose, Lee County, Iowa Territory, or in Larraine County, Ohio. Died Mar. 11, 1920 at Circleville (Piute County) Utah. Married July 8, 1855 (at Provo) to
    • Elias Frazer Pearson: born July 9, 1827, at Stengersfield (possibly Sangerfield in Oneida County) New York. Died July 9, 1907 or 1908 at Shelley (Bingham County) Idaho, son of Jacob and Rhoda Ewers Pearson...
  • Joseph Orlando Beckwith Eaton: born Jan. 2 or 20, 1839 or 1840, at Montrose, Lee County, Iowa (Territory), died July 1, 1900, at Vernal (Uintah County) Utah, married about 1863 to
    • Victoreen Elizabeth Walker: born Dec. 13, 1850, in Pleasant Grove (Utah County) Utah, died Mar. 13, 1893, at Vernal (Uintah County) Utah, daughter of Hanson and Elizabeth Foutz Walker...
  • John Sagers Eaton: born Apr. 2, 1841, probably at Montrose, Lee County, Iowa, died Mar. 25, 1912, at Kline (La Plata County) Colorado, married Mar. 30, 1861 to
    • Emily Ann Robbins, born Aug. 20, 1845, in England, died Aug. 19, 1919, daughter of Thomas F. and Ann Johnson Robbins...
    • Note, John Sagers Eaton, son of Minerva, married a second time to a sister of Emily Ann Robbins, her name Nora Robbins, with whom he had two children. She was a widow of a man unknown to the writer. She had three children with her first husband. The two children of John and Nora are Joseph and Clark. Clark died young. It is believed Joseph married and had a family. He lived in Las Vegas, Nevada, for many years. This information was given the writer in January 1960, too late to obtain the facts needed.

Minerva Sagers married fourth, about 1848-9 to Ralph Rose, born in 1818, died Mar. 22, 1881, in north Ogden, son of Andrew (son of John) and Elizabeth Daniels Rose, issue:

  • Adelaide Rose: born Dec. 9, 1849, died Aug. 22, 1928, at Twin Groves (Fremont County) Idaho, married Mar. 22, 1868 to
    • Thomas Richards: born May 25, 1846, died Feb. 12, 1920, son of William and Elizabeth Bowen Richards...
view all 17

Minerva Rose's Timeline

1809
June 5, 1809
Le Roy, Genesee County, New York, United States
1828
March 15, 1828
Age 18
Sary, Chautauqua County, New York, United States
1836
May 1, 1836
Age 26
June 8, 1836
Age 27
Montrose, Lee County, Iowa Territory, United States
1839
January 2, 1839
Age 29
Bridgeport, Marion County, Indiana, United States