Is your surname Leeds?

Research the Leeds family

Miriam Leeds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Miriam Leeds (Cook)

Also Known As: "Miriam Cooke"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major Aaron Cook, Jr. and Mary Cook
Wife of Joseph Leeds
Mother of Samuel Leeds; Nathaniel Leeds; Joseph Leeds and Joanna Bird
Sister of Nathaniel Cook; Joanna Wolcott; Capt. Aaron Cooke; Moses Cook and Samuel Cook
Half sister of Elizabeth Parsons and Noah Cook

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Miriam Leeds

Miriam Cooke was born 12 March 1642 in Windsor, Hartford, CT, and died 23 August 1720 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA. She was the daughter of 2. Aaron Cooke and 3. Mary Ford.

She married Joseph Leeds 8 November 1661 in Northampton, Hampshire, MA, son of Richard Leeds and Joan. He was born 4 July 1637 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA, and died 28 January 1714-1715 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA.

Their Children

  1. Miriam Leeds b: 1663
  2. Joseph Leeds b: 1665 in Northampton, Hampshire, MA
  3. Joanna Leeds b: 1667 in Northampton, Hampshire, MA
  4. Miriam Leeds b: 1670 in Northampton, Hampshire, MA
  5. John Leeds b: 1672 in Northampton, Hampshire, MA
  6. John Leeds b: 1674 in Northampton, Hampshire, MA
  7. Joseph Leeds b: 1675
  8. Benjamin Leeds b: 1677
  9. Samuel Leeds b: 19 December 1679 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
  10. Nathaniel Leeds b: 12 April 1682 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
  11. Elizabeth Leeds b: 7 September 1684 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
  12. Rebecca Leeds b: 8 November 1686 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
  • Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Mar 10 2017, 8:10:40 UTC
    • 1. Abbrev: Great Migration Begins 1620-1633 Title: The Great Migration Begins 1620-1633 by Robert Charles Anderson
    • 2. Abbrev: New England Historical and Genealogical Register Title: New England Historical and Genealogical Register
    • 3. Abbrev: Mary & John Title: Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 by Burton W Spear
    • 4. Abbrev: Hadley Genealogies Title: Genealogies of Hadley (MA) Families by L M Boltwood
view all 13

Miriam Leeds's Timeline

1642
March 12, 1642
Windsor, Hartford, CT
1643
March 12, 1643
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
November 12, 1643
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1664
1664
Age 20
1667
January 1, 1667
Age 23
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1679
December 19, 1679
Age 36
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1682
April 27, 1682
Age 38
Dorchester, MA
1720
August 23, 1720
Age 76
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1881
December 20, 1881
Age 76