Miriam Beila Horowitz

Is your surname Horowitz?

Research the Horowitz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Miriam Beila Horowitz (Isserles - REMA sister)

Hebrew: מרים בלה הורוביץ (איסרלס), אחות הרמ״א
Also Known As: "Miriam Beila Isserlein", "Bilah", "Baila", "Beila"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Krakow,, Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: September 08, 1617 (82-91)
Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Israel Joseph Isserles, [RaMA father] of Krakow and Dinah Malka Isserles, [RaMA mother]
Wife of Rabbi Pinchas HaLevi Horowitz
Mother of R' Yaakov HaLevi Horowitz; Shmuel haLevi Horowitz; R' Itzhak Halevi Ish Horowitz; Yehoshua "Haaroch" HaLevi Horowitz; Hinda Halevi Katzenellenbogen and 7 others
Sister of wife, Eliyahu Lipshitz; Sheindel Isserles; Joseph Isserles; Yitzhak "The Rich" Isserles, "The Rich" [REMA brother]; Kendel Drucker and 2 others
Half sister of wife, Eliyahu Lipshitz; Sheindel Isserles; Joseph Isserles; Yitzhak "The Rich" Isserles, "The Rich" [REMA brother]; Kendel Drucker and 1 other

Occupation: RaMA's sister
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Miriam Beila Horowitz

Miriam Bella Horowitz was the sister of the "holy REMA" - הרמ"א הקדוש - (Rabbi Moshe Isserlis)


Miriam Beila Isserles, the sister of Rema, was born in Krakow in 1530. She died in 1617.

view all 17

Miriam Beila Horowitz's Timeline

1530
1530
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1556
1556
1560
1560
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1560
1565
1565
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1570
1570
Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
1572
1572
1617
September 8, 1617
Age 87
Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
September 1617
Age 87
Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
????