Miriam Mirl Wallerstein

Is your surname Wallerstein?

Research the Wallerstein family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Miriam Mirl Wallerstein (Teomim)

Also Known As: "Mirel"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of R' Meshullam Zalman Teomim, of Prague-Vienna
Wife of R' Jacob Koppel Heller Wallerstein, A.B.D. Neustadt
Mother of R' Naphtali Herz HaLevi Neumark, AB"D of Fulda

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Miriam Mirl Wallerstein

In the latest edition of "The Unbroken Chain", it is explained that R' Efraim Zalman Shor's daughter was NOT married to Jacob Koppel Halevi Heller of of Neumark. Rather, R. Jacob Koppel, ABD Neumark was married to Miriam Mirl, the daughter of R. Meshulam Zalman Teomim of Prague-Vienna.

The entry below from Chapter 1, page 28 is followed by an explanatory footnote:

G4.6 Hanale, married R. Efraim Zalman Shor

This is the footnote:

The statement that he had a daughter Miriam Mirl (see AAL [end section] and also R Zvi Ezekiel Michelson in Peticha Ze'ira at end of Tzavah Rav [1908]) is incorrect. Miriam Mirl was in fact the daughter of R. Meshullam Zalman Teomim of Prague-Vienna, son of R. Moses Aaron Teomim (as discussed in detail by R. Mordecai Weitz in Ateret Paz, 1938, 76). Miriam Mirl married R. Jacob Koppel, ABD Neumark. He was the son of Aaron Heller Wallerstein, who died in 1530, of the non-Levite Wallersteins (as compared to that of the Levite Wallersteins, from whom the famed Tosfot YomTov was descended. Weitz comments that this deduction was in error since R. Ephraim Zalman Shor at the end of his own book Tevu'ot Shor, published in 1615-1616 prays that he hopefully will still be privileged to have children. Meanwhile Miriam Mirl was already the mother of children!

Source

The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (3rd Edition) Volume 3, Chapter 1, page 28