Miryam Beila Horowitz

Is your surname Horowitz?

Research the Horowitz family

Miryam Beila Horowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Miryam Horowitz

269,035 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Miryam Beila Horowitz (Isserles - REMA sister)

Hebrew: מרים בלה הורוביץ (איסרלס), אחות הרמ״א
Also Known As: "Miriam Beila Isserlein", "Bilah", "Baila", "Beila"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Krakow, Poland
Death: September 8, 1617 (77)
Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Yisrael Joseph Isserles, [RaMA father] of Cracow and Dinah Malka Isserles [ReMA mother]
Wife of Rabbi Pinchas HaLevi Horowitz
Mother of Shmuel haLevi Horowitz; R' Yaakov HaLevi Horowitz; Yehoshua "Haaroch" HaLevi Horowitz; Yeshaye Yehoshua Yitzhak Horowitz; Hinda Katzenellenbogen and 6 others
Sister of Rabbi Moshe ben Israel Isserles, "RaMa" הרמ״א; Kendel Drucker; Rabbi Eliezer Isserles; Joseph Isserles; Yitzhak "The Rich" Isserles [REMA brother] and 2 others

Occupation: RaMA's sister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miryam Beila Horowitz

Miriam Bella Horowitz was the sister of the "holy REMA" - הרמ"א הקדוש - (Rabbi Moshe Isserlis)


Miriam Beila Isserles, the sister of Rema, was born in Krakow in 1530. She died in 1617.
Redundant duplicate with no additional info
Redundant recently duplicated profile with no added info - should not have been created in the first place!
Redundant, recently duplicated profile with no added information. Should not have been created in the first place! Better be eliminated!!!

view all 15

Miryam Beila Horowitz's Timeline

1540
1540
Krakow, Poland
1556
1556
Age 16
1560
1560
Age 20
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1565
1565
Age 25
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1565
Age 25
Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska
1570
1570
Age 30
Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
1572
1572
Age 32
1617
September 8, 1617
Age 77
Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
September 1617
Age 77
Cracow, Lesser Poland, Poland
????