Mitel Szapiro (Falk)

Is your surname Szapiro?

Research the Szapiro family

Mitel Szapiro (Falk)'s Geni Profile

Records for Mitel Szapiro

3,608 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mitel Szapiro (Falk)

Also Known As: "Mitel Shapiro", "Meitel Sapiro", "Meitel Spiro", "Maytel"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Jacob Joshua Falk and Taube Falk
Wife of ?? Szapiro
Mother of Iaacov Yoshua(Shie) Szapiro
Sister of R' Issachar Berish Falk; Rabbi Arye Loew, A.B.D. Hanover (Pnei Aryeh); R' Samuel Joseph; R' Nussen Falk אב"ד דאברמיל; Feiga Hena Hertzfeld and 1 other
Half sister of Gittel Falk

Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Mitel Szapiro (Falk)

Interesting Geni Discussion:

In the Sefer Ateres Yehoshua, by Rabbi Dovid Aryeh Leib Zunz (Bilgoray, 1936), on page 9 mentions Meitel as the daughter (of the Pnei Yehoshua and his second wife Taube) who died at an early age, and includes the text on her Matzeiva, she died in 1733 (30 years after the explosion).

In Chapter 7 the other two daughters are discussed: Faiga and her husband Rabbi Shmuel Dov Hertzfeld are discussed on pages 47-49, and Rabbi Naftali Hertz Halperin is discussed on p. 51-52 as a son-in-law, though his wife’s name is not mentioned.

Rabbis Hertzfeld and Halperin are also mentioned as sons-in-law of the Pnei Yehoshua in Anaf Etz Avos, See Hebrew Books link below.

Hebrew Books,

view all

Mitel Szapiro (Falk)'s Timeline

April 29, 1733
Age 20
Age 20
Szczuczyn, Grajewo County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland