Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Mitha Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mitha Parker (Ballard)

Also Known As: "Martha", "Elizabeth (may have been Native-American--Some believe she was the daughter of Straight-Tail & granddaughter of Turtle Chief Pekowi"
Birthplace: Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Henrico County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chief John Straight Tail Meaurroway Opessa and Pekowi Woman Straight Tail
Wife of Richard Parker; Richard Parker; Richard Parker; Richard Parker, of Parker's Creek and Richard Parker
Mother of Elizabeth Adkins/Atkinson; Ann Daniel; Richard Parker, of Cumberland and Mary Jinkins
Sister of Wolf Straight Tail; Sewatha Seaworth Straight Tail Chartier, Shawnee; Opessa Straight Tail; Snow White Straight Tail, Shawnee and Daughter Straight Tail, Shawnee

Occupation: Possibly Tecumseh's Aunt
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mitha Parker

Mitha "martha" Ballard

  • Birth: abt 1670
  • Death: 17 Jan 1717 - Henrico, VA, USA
  • Father: John Ballard
  • Husband: Richard Parker

Perhaps her name was Elizabeth

1. Richard Parker ca 1659/60 - 1726/7 Henrico Co VA planter married Elizabeth ?Ballard d 7 Jan 1716/7 [prob. dau of John Ballard]

  •        a. Ann Parker  married James Daniel [inv 21 May 1734 Goochland]
  •        b. Elizabeth Parker married Wm Atkinson at St John Parish
  •        c. Mary Parker married Lewis Jenkins of St James Parish Henrico Co VA
  •        d. Richard Parker ca 1700 - 1782 Halifax Co VA  married Judith ?Watson dau of Benj.     married 2nd Myra ?  no issue

Links Birth Abt 1670 Surry,England [2] Sex Female Died Aft 1695 Henrico Co. VA [3] Person ID I789 Default Tree Last Modified 16 Oct 2007

Family 1 Richard Parker, b. Abt 1660, Charles City,Charles City,Virginia,USA Married Bef 1690 Henrico Co. VA [4] Children

	1. Elizabeth Parker, b. Abt 1695, Charles City,Charles City,Virginia,USA

Last Modified 16 Oct 2007 Group Sheet F10835 Default Tree


   This individual was found on GenCircles at:
   This individual was found on GenCircles at:
   SOUR @901814621@

Sources 1. [S31] 71308.FBK 2. [S31] 71308.FBK 3. [S31] 71308.FBK 4. [S31] 71308.FBK

view all

Mitha Parker's Timeline

January 8, 1669
Virginia Colony
Age 15
Age 25
Charles City, Virginia
Age 30
January 7, 1717
Age 47
Henrico County, Virginia