Moddan Moddansson of Dalr, Mórmaer of Caithness

Is your surname of Dalr?

Research the of Dalr family

Moddan Moddansson of Dalr, Mórmaer of Caithness's Geni Profile

Records for Moddan of Dalr

1,384 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Moddan Moddansson of Dalr, Mórmaer of Caithness

Also Known As: "Moddan Moddansson of Dalr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caithness, Scotland
Death: Died in Caithness, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Moddan, Mórmaer of Caithness and Beatrix ? Bethoc ? Caithness . of Atholl
Husband of Wife of Moddan of Dalr and Wife of Moddan of Dalr
Father of Frakok Moddansdatter; Helga Moddansdóttir; Magnus "Orfi" Moddansson; Ottar Moddansson, Earl of Thurso; Ottar Moddansson, Jarl of Thurso and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Moddan Moddansson of Dalr, Mórmaer of Caithness

HELGA, daughter of MODDAN of Dalr in Caithness & his wife ---. Orkneyinga Saga names “Helga” daughter of “a farmer…Moddan…living in the Dales of Caithness” as “Earl Hakon´s mistress”[942]. Her stepson banished her and her sister Frakok to the latter's estates in Helmsdale, Sutherland after the death of her son [1131]. (Cawley's Medlands)


Notes Thurso is a long established town with origins dating back to Viking times when it was an important Norse settlement, the major gateway to mainland Scotland. It later grew to become a market town and was noted for its trade with Scandinavian and Baltic ports from as early as the 14th century. Situated on the Pentland Firthin the beautiful sheltered Thurso Bay it is the most northerly town on the Scottish mainland. The bay sweeps from Holborn Head in the west to Dunnet Head in the east. Thurso has a fine harbour and beach and looks out over the Firth to the Orkney Island of Hoy


Orkneyinga Saga names “Helga” daughter of “a farmer…Moddan…living in the Dales of Caithness” as “Earl Hakon’s mistress”. DO NOT confuse with any other Moddan, Maddan, Maddad, Madach, etc. with a title.

Prof. Skene believed him to be a Jarl of Caithness, but this is highly doubtful because even someone as powerful as Haakon of Orkney could not have gotten away with taking another Jarl's daughter as his leman. There would have been bloody war over the insult. (The Norse Sagas are full of people killing each other for less!)

The Sagas also tend to call people "noble" when what they mean is that they had excellent character rather than inherited titles.

view all 16

Moddan Moddansson of Dalr, Mórmaer of Caithness's Timeline

1040
1040
Caithness, Scotland
1064
1064
Age 24
Of, Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland
1070
1070
Age 30
Of, Orkney, Orkney Island, Scotland
1075
1075
Age 35
Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland
1075
Age 35
Dalr, Caithness-Shire, Scotland
1090
1090
Age 50
Orkney, Islands, Scotland
1120
1120
Age 80
Caithness, Scotland
????
????
????