Mojzesz Jakob Dembitzer

Is your surname Dembitzer?

Connect to 281 Dembitzer profiles on Geni

Mojzesz Jakob Dembitzer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mojzesz Jakob Dembitzer

Also Known As: "Moshe Yakov"
Birthdate:
Death: 1863 (39-48)
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Grave # 20294
Immediate Family:

Son of Jekuthiel Salomon Dembitzer and Michel (Nechel) Dembitzer
Husband of Ester Tauba Dembitzer
Father of Salomon Yekutiel Dembitzer; Perel Dembitzer; Mirla Dembitzer; Frummet Dembitzer; Marya Devora Dembitzer and 4 others
Brother of Moses Lebel Dembitzer; Rywka Leah Weindling Horowicz; Scheindel Sternberg; R' Chaim Nathan Dembitzer; Josef Szmulik Dembitzer and 3 others

Occupation: Rabbi Chief in Krakow, author Memei Hada'at
Managed by: S Levy
Last Updated:

About Mojzesz Jakob Dembitzer

His father, Jekuthiel Solomon, a scholarly merchant who claimed he was a descendant of R. Moses Isserles.

Rosh Beit Din

R. Simon Schreiber, son of R. Moses Sofer, was chosen in 1858, and remained rabbi until his death, March 26, 1883. Since then Cracow has been one of the many Austrian communities which have no rabbi, because the various factions can not agree in any selection. R. Hayyim Nathan Dembitzer, in succession to his brother R. Jacob Moses (d. 1863), was acting rabbi until his death in 1892. One of the dayyanim, "the rosh bet din," is at present (1902) the acting rabbi.

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/4725-cracow



http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Eilenberg.html

——-

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Dembitzer.html

Last modified Nov 6, 2017

——-

view all 13

Mojzesz Jakob Dembitzer's Timeline