Moses David Schamroth

Is your surname Schamroth?

Research the Schamroth family

Moses David Schamroth's Geni Profile

Records for Mojzesz Schamroth

2,792 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mojzesz David Schamroth

Also Known As: "Morris David"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Krakow, Poland
Death: March 11, 1941 (58)
New York, USA
Place of Burial: NewYork, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Schamroth and Lea (Leonora) Schamroth
Husband of Esther Anna Schamroth
Father of Sarah Rachel Salomon; Abraham Isidore Schamroth and Leonard Norman Schamroth
Brother of Rozalia Broczyner; Anna Schamroth; Amalia Schamroth; Abraham Kalman Schamroth; Israel Schamroth and 2 others

Managed by: Elyse Vahjen (Deutscher)(C)
Last Updated:

About Moses David Schamroth

Schamroth Rapeport N. The Schamroth from Krakow in Antwerp Belgium. 2017 He came to Belgium on the 15th April 1909. His wife was Esther Zigoniewitz. They were married in London in 1909 and had two children. They were Sara Rachel born on the 28th September 1905 and Abraham Isidore on the 17th August 1907 born in London. The family left Antwerp during WW I and lived in London. Their third child Leonard Norman was born on the 22nd February 1915 in London.The family did return to Antwerp to the family home at Velodroomstraat 42. Their three children were married in Antwerp. of Mojzesz-Dawid Schamroth’s participation in the proceeding in the Belgian Chamber of Representatives in June 1938.28 He was listed as being born in Krakow (Poland), on the 22nd March 1882, trading in diamonds, in Berchem (Antwerp). Moise Schamroth and his family left Belgium soon after the outbreak of WW II for the USA. He, his wife Esther and their daughter in law Regine, travelled to Mexico on the ship M.V. Orazio and disembarked at Vera Cruz Mexico on the 30th November 1939.31-34 They crossed into the USA at Port Laredo, Texas on the 12th December 1939. They were listed as Mosea Schamroth, Esther Sapmeritch-Schamiath and Regina Schamrothe. The family lived in New York. He died on the 11th March 1941 in Manhattan New York.

view all

Moses David Schamroth's Timeline

March 22, 1882
Krakow, Poland
September 28, 1905
Age 23
August 17, 1907
Age 25
February 22, 1915
Age 32
March 11, 1941
Age 58
NewYork, USA