Mordecai Lincoln

Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mordecai Lincoln

Also Known As: "Mordeke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: November 28, 1727 (70)
Hingham, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Lincoln and Martha Lincoln
Husband of Sarah Lincoln; Sarah Lincoln (Jones) and Mary Lincoln
Father of Mordecai Lincoln, II; Abraham Lincoln; Isaac Lincoln, I; Sarah Tower; Elizabeth Cole and 1 other
Brother of Samuel Lincoln, II; Daniel Lincoln; Thomas Lincoln; Mary Bates; Thomas Lincoln and 6 others
Half brother of Samuel Lincoln; Martha Langdon; David Langdon; Johnathan Langdon; Samuel Langdon and 2 others

Occupation: Blacksmith, Iron founder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mordecai Lincoln

http://www.searchforancestors.com/bios/pennsylvania/history_of_fayette_county/lincoln_family.html

Mordecai, son of Samuel Lincoln, was born in Hingham, June 17, 1657, died in Scituate, Massachusetts, October 13, 1727. He was a blacksmith by trade, and established the first smelting furnace in New England. There is record of him as a foot soldier in 1679, and as a blacksmith at Hull in 1680. He married Sarah, daughter of Abraham and Sarah (Whitman) Jones (and here is where the name Abraham, so common in the Lincoln family, comes from). They had; Mordecai (2), Abraham, Isaac and Sarah, all born at Hingham, and Elizabeth and Jacob, born at Scituate, Massachusetts.

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?Mordecai,Lincoln::salter::1087.html

Mordecai Lincoln, a blacksmith - born 14 JUN 1657 ~ married Sarah Jones


Blacksmith by trade and founded first smelting furnace in New England.


Will dated 5.3.1727 & proven 3.27.1728


GEDCOM Source

@R900883306@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=116071904&pid=1513

view all 19

Mordecai Lincoln's Timeline

1657
June 14, 1657
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686
April 24, 1686
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1687
January 13, 1687
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), Colonial America
1691
June 29, 1691
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
1694
July 29, 1694
Probably Hingham, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
1703
January 2, 1703
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
1708
May 23, 1708
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts