Morgan Kavanagh, of Borris & Poulmonty

Is your surname Kavanagh?

Research the Kavanagh family

Morgan Kavanagh, of Borris & Poulmonty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Morgan Kavanagh, of Borris & Poulmonty

Also Known As: "Morgan MacBryan Kavanagh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Borris and Poulmonty
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Brian Mac Cahir Kavanagh, of Borris & Poulmonty and Elinor Kavanagh
Husband of Hon. Elinor Butler and Joan Mores
Father of Brian Kavanagh, of Borris and Only Daughter nn Kavanagh
Brother of Edmond Kavanagh; Gerald Kavanagh; Morish Kavanagh and Elinor Kavanagh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Morgan Kavanagh, of Borris & Poulmonty

MORGAN KAVANAGH, of Borris and Poulmonty; born 1566; died 1636; married 1st, Hon Elinor Butler, daughter of Edmund, 2nd Viscount Mountgarrett (see BURKE'S Peerage), and had issue, four sons.

He married 2nd, Joan, daughter of Nicholas Morres, of Templemore, Co Tipperary, by whom he had an only daughter

He died 19 June, 1636, and was s by his eldest son, BRIAN KAVANAGH

Burkes Peerage

view all

Morgan Kavanagh, of Borris & Poulmonty's Timeline

1566
1566
of Borris and Poulmonty
1595
1595
Age 29
1636
June 19, 1636
Age 70
????