Moritz "Mosco" Moses Sarfati

Is your surname Sarfati?

Research the Sarfati family

Moritz "Mosco" Moses Sarfati's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Moritz "Mosco" Moses Sarfati

Also Known As: "Moseo?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria, Wien
Death: after January 30, 1945
Bergen-Belsen KZ, Bergen, NDS, Germany (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur/Aron M. Sarfati and Rosa/Sarah Sarfati
Husband of Frieda Sarfati
Father of Unnamed stillborn son Sarfati and Ludivica Sarfati
Brother of Estella Oppenheim

Occupation: Bankbeamter - bank employee
Managed by: Martin Čakrt
Last Updated:

About Moritz "Mosco" Moses Sarfati

Moritz Moses "Mosco" SARFATI: b. 26 Aug 1887, Wien - d. after 30 Jan 1945, Bergen Belsen, HOLOCAUST

Basic birth data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at

Nr. 139183
Familienname Sarfati
Vorname Moritz Moses
Code 1
Vorname des Vaters Arthur
Name der Mutter Amar
Vorname der Mutter Rosa
Ort Sepharden
Buch Nr. SephI
Band SephI
Datum 26.08.1877
Zahl 460
Zusatz zur Zahl
Folio 29

And also cf.:

https://www.sephardicgen.com/databases/viennaBirthsSearchEngine.php?

2 29 460 26 Aug 1877 Moritz Moses Sarfati M 1 Arthur Sarfati Rosa Amar

Basic marriage data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at

Nr. 249353
Familienname Sarfati
Vorname Moritz Mosco
Code 2
Vorname des Vaters
Name der Mutter
Vorname der Mutter
Ort Sepharden
Buch Nr.
Band 1884
Datum 12.05.1918
Zahl 356
Zusatz zur Zahl
Folio
Anmerkung
Name der Braut Schey
Vorname der Braut Frieda

cf. sole SARFATI listings in Lehmann#s Wien address book for 1938:

https://www.digital.wienbibliothek.at/wbrobv/periodical/pageview/26...

Details of deportation and subsequent death courtesy of:

www.doew.at

Vorname: Mosco

Nachname: Sarfati

Geburtstag: 26.08.1887

Geburtsort. Wien

Wohnort: Wien 2, Vereinsgasse 9

Deportation: Buchenwald

Deportationsdatum: 05.11.1943

Überstellung: Buchenwald/Bergen Belsen

Datum der Überstellung: 30.01.1945

Nicht überlebt

Quelle: Shoah-Opfer

A number of significant documents are to be seen courtesy of:

https://collections.arolsen-archives.org/en/archive/7006377/?p=1&s=...

N.B. some confusion on his DOB. It was definitely 1877 and not 1897.

And also cf.

https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=1516...

Mosco Tarfati was born in Turkey in 1901. He was a clerk and married to Frida. Prior to WWII he lived in Wien, Austria.

Mosco was murdered in the Shoah (according to this source).

This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by his relative, Shai Herman

Last Name Tarfati
Last Name Tzarfati
First Name Mosco
First Name Mosko
Gender Male
Date of Birth 1901
Place of Birth Turkey
Marital Status Married
Spouse's First Name Frida
Permanent Place of Residence Wien,Vienna,Austria
Profession Clerk
Place of Death Dachau,Camp,Germany
Status according to Source murdered
Submitter's Last Name Herman
Submitter's First Name Shai
Relationship to Victim Relative
Source Yad Vashem - Pages of Testimony Names Memorial Collection
Type of material Page of Testimony
Item ID 1516904

Though not quite accurate ...

view all

Moritz "Mosco" Moses Sarfati's Timeline

1877
August 26, 1877
Vienna, Austria, Wien

Last Name Sarfati
First Name Moritz Moses
Code 1
First Name Father Arthur
Last Name Mother Amar
First Name Mother Rosa
Location Sepharden
Book SephI
Volume SephI
Date 26.08.1877
Number 460
Number Add
Page 29

1919
March 12, 1919
Vienna, Wien, Wien, Austria
1921
July 22, 1921
Vienna, Wien, Wien, Austria
1945
January 30, 1945
Age 67
Bergen-Belsen KZ, Bergen, NDS, Germany