Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Moritz Tauber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Moritz (Mór) (Joseph-Mordechai) Tauber

Also Known As: "Joseph Moritz Tauber", "Joseph-Mordechai Tauber", "Mór Tauber"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Bánovce nad Bebravou, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
Death: January 22, 1921 (79)
Uhersky Brod, Uherske Hradiste, Zlin Region, Czechia
Place of Burial: Uherský Brod, Uherské Hradiště, Zlínský kraj, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold Tauber and Nanetta Tauber (Kohn-Zerkowitz)
Husband of Helena Tauber (Grünbaum)
Father of Salie Tauber; Johanna Tauber; Katharina Tauber; Michael Herman Tauber; Gerson Tauber and 5 others
Brother of Rosalia Tauber; Simon Tauber; Alois Tauber; Ernestina Tauber; Bertha Tauber and 4 others
Half brother of Arnold (Aron) Tauber; Johanna Glasel (Tauber) and Abraham Tauber

Occupation: "Mészáros" (Butcher)
Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Moritz Tauber

Moritz Tauber had the Hebrew name of "Joseph", and was recorded as Joseph when his birth was entered in the Jewish record books of Baan, Hungary [now Banovce nad Bebravou, Slovakia]. His full Hebrew name was "Yosef Mordechai". Always known by his second name of Moritz [from Mordechai], he is frequently seen in records as "Mor Tauber". He left Trencin City and went first to Zilina where he was married in 1871. He and his wife then moved to the city of Privigye (now Priviedza), Nitra Co., Hungary. They were living in Privigye in 1873, but, in 1876, 1878, and 1879, are seen in Bajnocz, a community just west of Privigye. In Bajnocz, they lived in household #67. From 1880 until about 1890, they are again seen in Privigye, residing in household #49 in Privigye's Jewish section. About 1890, the family moved to Luky, Trencin Co., Hungary, where Moritz and his wife are lived for many years before eventually settling in Uhersky Brod. Moritz died there on 22 Jan 1921 in his 80th year of age. See: http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2955&reproId=138609

His wife Helena died two years later. They are both buried in the Uhersky Brod Jewish Cemetery.

Moritz Tauber's occupation was "meszaros", or butcher.

view all 14

Moritz Tauber's Timeline

1841
November 9, 1841
Bánovce nad Bebravou, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
1873
March 27, 1873
Age 31
Prievidza, Slovakia
1874
1874
Age 32
Bojnice, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
1876
October 18, 1876
Age 34
Bojnice, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
1878
October 29, 1878
Age 36
Bojnice, Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia
1880
July 26, 1880
Age 38
Prievidza, Slovakia
1882
April 5, 1882
Age 40
Prievidza, Slovakia
1883
October 5, 1883
Age 41
Prievidza, Slovakia
1885
June 29, 1885
Age 43
Prievidza, Slovakia