Is your surname Fishman?

Research the Fishman family

Morris Fishman's Geni Profile

Records for Morris Fishman

125,430 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Morris Fishman

Also Known As: "Maurice"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Mezhirov, Zhmeryns'kyi district, Vinnyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: December 30, 1927 (50-64)
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Belmont, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Eliahu Alban Fishman and Lilly Fishman
Husband of Eva Chava Fishman and Mary Weinstein
Father of Lea Lena Fishman; Rivka Eva Fishman; Chaim Hyman Fishman; Joe Yossel Fishman; Izzy Isadore Fishman and 3 others
Brother of Yossel Fishman

Occupation: Scrap Dealer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Morris Fishman

Judy Pribil Pollak to Laurel Suess: "The story I heard over and over is that your grandfather came here in 1911 with all of his children; his wife stayed behind, I never heard why but must assume she had some kind of illness or disability. She died in 1914 and when he was notified he hired a matchmaker and was matched with your grandmother. I also heard that his children were against the second marriage, except the youngest who we called Sam, his real name was Zalick. And they never got over it. Your grandmother had also been married before but was widowed young and was childless. Your mother and one aunt were then born to her and then your grandfather died. I asked your mom what were the circumstances of his death and all she knew was that he had "stomach problems." "

49°05'N28°01'E Mezhirov, Ukraine (Birthplace of Morris/Moishe Fishman) Mezhirov [Rus], Mezhyriv [Ukr], Mesherov [Yid], Meżyrów [Pol], Mezirov, Mezhyrov

145 mi SW of Kyyiv (Kiev)

1900: Jewish Population was 1,345

Mezhirov : Town

Litin: District

Podolia: Province

Russian Empire: Country

Located near the Riv River and the Dumka River

view all 14

Morris Fishman's Timeline

1867
1867
Zhmeryns'kyi district, Vinnyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
1888
1888
Age 21
1893
1893
Age 26
Russia
1902
1902
Age 35
Russia
1917
August 13, 1917
Age 50
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States

On Estella Fishman's birth certificate it states:

Mother's Full maiden name: Mary Weinstein

Mother's Name: Mary Weinstein

Father's Name: Maurice Fishman

Then the following at the bottom above the physician's signature:

I hereby certify that I attended the birth of this child born to Mary Fishman.

Legitimate: yes

1919
August 14, 1919
Age 52
Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
1927
December 30, 1927
Age 60
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97576829
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Jewish+Cemetery/@41.4503863,-81.6...
Birth: 1868
Death: Dec. 30, 1927
Cuyahoga County
Ohio, USA

Morris Fishman, Hebrew Name: Moshe bar Eliahu, born abt 1868, died Dec 30, 1927, age 59; buried in Row 7 Sect. 3 (West), Lansing Avenue Cemetery, Cleveland, Ohio,
- - - - -
Source: JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR)

Burial:
Lansing Cemetery
Cleveland
Cuyahoga County
Ohio, USA
Plot: Row 7 Sect. 3