Morris A Jacobowitz

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Morris A Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Morris Jacobowitz

27,500 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Morris Aaron Jacobowitz

Also Known As: "Mosharia", "Aryeh"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Wolf Farkas Jacobowitz and Miriam Jacobowitz
Husband of Mollie Jacobowitz
Father of Sylvia Spilky; Morton Jacobowitz; Florence Flossie Hurwitz; Abraham Boomy Jacobowitz; Evelyn Chapler and 1 other
Brother of Tillie Diamond; Aaron Jacobowitz; Max Jacobowitz; Elias Jacobowitz and Cecile Jennie Treuhaft

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Morris A Jacobowitz

November 18, 2011, phone conversation between David and Walter. David sent Walter Milton's tribute to Max and Walter had never seen it. But he said that his grandfather Morris had worked for Max. Morris was sweet. Max was sour and now after reading Milton's tribute, Walter could see how they might not have gotten along and could also understand that Max's bitterness might have come from not getting along with his step-mother, spending his youth in the streets, and the difficulties in getting out of Europe. Max got himself smuggled out in a tobacco wagon.... Walter Irwin Jacobowitz, 8/12/11: "David, My grandfather died July 18 1943.His footstone has "Age 69" and that at least makes 1873 as the correct year of birth and September as a plausible month of birth. I don't have a better date so the date you have is probably right.Many of the family are buried in close proximity to each other at Riverside Cemetery in Rochelle Park NJ (just off Route 80, exit 63). ..."

Morris A Jacobowitz signed his uncle Bernath Jacobowitz's Naturalization Oath of Allegiance on 18 Sept 1896.

view all 21

Morris A Jacobowitz's Timeline

1873
September 10, 1873

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ww1draft&h=328537...
A different birth date.
World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 about Morris Aaron Jacobowitz
Name: Morris Aaron Jacobowitz
City: Jersey City
County: Hudson
State: New Jersey
Birth Date: 10 Sep 1873
Race: White
FHL Roll Number: 1712203
DraftBoard: 1

1883
1883
Age 9
Humenné, Humenné, Prešov Region, Slovakia

Did she die in childbirth?

LKJ As I Remember: " She was devoted to her scholarly husband, more suited for study than business; worked hard all her life, helping with dairy produce to sell, and died at an early age (37) after a miscarriage,..."

1897
1897
Age 23
New York, New York, United States
1901
March 6, 1901
Age 27
1902
June 14, 1902
Age 28
New York, New York, United States
December 17, 1902
Age 29
New York, New York, United States