Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

Moe Danziger's Geni Profile

Records for Moe Danziger

24,889 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Moe Morris Danziger

Also Known As: "Moey", "Moe", "Morrie", "Morry", "Chaim", "Chaimo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warsaw, Warszawa, Mazowieckie, Poland
Death: Died in Flushing, New York, United States
Place of Burial: West Babylon, Beth Moses, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger and Ella Wajcman
Husband of Eva Danziger (Lasowitz)
Father of Bruce Danziger; Leslie Jacobowitz and Private User
Brother of Frances Cohn; Ethel Zuckerman; Howard Danziger; Helen Hammerschlag; <private> Jacobowitz (Danziger) and 2 others

Occupation: Window Dresser, Shop Owner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Moe Danziger

Renae related to David in 2008: In Cleveland all the girls slept in one room and all the boys in another. Moe had a hard time waking up, so Mom would sprinkle ice water on him. When that didn't work, she would pour the water on his face."

The SS Rhein manifest shows the 4th child as "Chaim" age 2 3/4 years, so he would have been born in March of 1911. Close enough? JRI-Poland: DANCIGIER Moszek Chaic Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 15/28-Jun-1911 Warszawa przy rodzicach

Morris Danziger SS Death Idex SSN: 122-24-3052 Born: 12 Dec 1908 Died: Jul 1968 State (Year) SSN issued: New York (Before 1951)

view all 23

Moe Danziger's Timeline

1908
December 12, 1908
Warsaw, Warszawa, Mazowieckie, Poland

The SS Rhein manifest lists the fourth child as Chaim age 2 3/4 years on 18 December, 1913, so he would have been born in March of 1911.