Morfydd verch Ednywain Bendew

public profile

Is your surname verch Ednywain Bendew?

Research the verch Ednywain Bendew family

Morfydd verch Ednywain Bendew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Morfydd verch Ednywain Bendew

Also Known As: "Morwyl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flintshire, Wales
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ednywain Bendew ap Neiniad and Gwerfyl verch Lluddica
Wife of Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl
Mother of Angharad verch Owain; Gronwy ab Owain; Aldud ab Owain; Llewelyn ab Owain; Meilyr ap Owain and 3 others
Sister of Bledrus ap Ednywain; Ceinfryd Verch Ednywain; Robert ap Ednywain; Gruffudd ap Ednywain Bendew and Gronwy ap Ednywain Bendew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Morfydd verch Ednywain Bendew

Owain ap Edwin, b. ca. 1044 in Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales, d. 1105

Father: Edwin ap Gronwy, b. 1020 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, d. 1073 in Northop, Coleshill, Flintshire, Wales Mother: Iwerydd verch Cynfyn, b. ca. 1024 in Powys, Wales Spouse: Morwyl verch Ednywain, b. ca. 1048 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, m. Uchdrud ap Edwin, aft. 1105

Father: Ednywain "Bendew" ap Neiniad, b. ca. 1020 in Flintshire, Wales, d. aft. 1079 Mother: Gwerful verch Lluddica, b. ca. 980 in Llys Y Coed, Cilcain, Flintshire, Wales, d. aft. 1070 Married. Children:

Angharad of Tegaingl, b. ca. 1065 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, m. Gruffyd, Prince of North Wales, 1085 in Ireland, d. 1162

  • Morwyl verch Ednywain

born about 1048 Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales

father:

  • Ednywain "Bendew" I ap Neiniad

born about 1020 Flintshire, Wales died after 1079

mother:

  • Gwerful verch Lluddica

born about 0980 Llys Y Coed, Cilcain, Flintshire, Wales died after 1070

siblings: Bledrus ap Ednywain born about 1040 Flintshire, Wales Ceinfryd verch Ednywain born about 1044 Flintshire, Wales Robert ap Ednywain born about 1046 Flintshire, Wales Gruffudd ap Ednywain born about 1048 Flintshire, Wales

spouse:

  • Owain ap Edwin

born about 1044 Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales died 1105

children:

  • Angharad verch Owain of Tegaingl born about 1065 Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales died 1162
  • Gronwy ap Owain born about 1073 Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales died 1124
  • Aldud ap Owain born Tegeingl ctf, Flintshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source: LDS


Morwyl verch Ydnywain bendew was named in full: Morwyl verch Ydnywain bendew ap Neiniad ap Gwaithuoed ap Gwrydr.1 She was born circa 1050. She was the daughter of Ydnywain bendew ap Neiniad. Morwyl verch Ydnywain bendew married Owain ab Edwyn of Tegeingl, son of Edwin of Tegeingl and Iwerydd ferch Cynfyn o Powys, before 1072.

Family

Owain ab Edwyn of Tegeingl b. 1058, d. 1104

Children

   * Angharad ferch Owain of Tegeingl+ b. c 10721
   * Goronwy ab Owain of Tegeingl+ b. c 10732,1,3

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p95.htm#i11813

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - The Ancestry of Edwin of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id42.html. (Steven Ferry, April 17, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Was Owain ap Edwin Really a Traitor; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id87.html. (Steven Ferry, April 17, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin Tegeingl and His Family - The "Ednowain Bendew II" of Medieval Pedigrees; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id85.html. (Steven Ferry, April 18, 2017.)

view all 17

Morfydd verch Ednywain Bendew's Timeline

1048
1048
Flintshire, Wales
1065
1065
Age 17
Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales
1080
1080
Age 32
Bagillt, Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1080
Age 32
1085
1085
Age 37
1085
Age 37
1085
Age 37
1085
Age 37
1937
January 22, 1937
Age 889