Moses Enoch Schick

Is your surname Schick?

Research the Schick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Moses Enoch Schick

Also Known As: "Moshe", "Schik"
Birthdate:
Death: January 17, 1665
Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Henoch Jakob Schick and Yutl Schick
Father of Simon Moshe Schick; Beer Mose Schick/Schack and Hanna Schmelkes
Brother of Perl Pessel Perlhefter; Avigdor Schik and Salman Schik

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Moses Enoch Schick

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I No. 591 pg. 450


Witness for Berl Jeiteles c. 1665

See Tobias Jakobovits, Die Erlebnisse des R. Berl Jeiteles als Primator der Prager Judenschaft, page 426 "Moses Sohn des R. Enoch, geschworener Schulkopfer der Prager Judenschaft"

I think the "Schulkopper" legend is just a misreading of Schick as an acronym.