Moshe Asher Zalman haLevi

Is your surname haLevi?

Research the haLevi family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Moshe Asher Zalman haLevi

Hebrew: משה אשר זלמן הלוי, [אבי הראשון לבית הורוביץ]
Also Known As: "Ascher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horovice, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: 1506 (66-76)
Prague, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Place of Burial: Prague, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Joseph HaLevi
Husband of Zeldtka Golda Horowitz, Halevi and Mindel bat Meshulam
Father of Rabbi Yeshaya ben Moshe Asher HaLevi-Horowitz; Meir HaLevi Horowitz; Israel Halevi Horowitz; haRofe Yaakov Halevi Horowitz; Hendel . and 2 others
Brother of Israel Horowitz, Halevi and Jehuda Horowitz, Halevi

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Moshe Asher Zalman haLevi

Death year cited as 1475 by at least one source (or his wife's death year?) but 1506 was mentioned by more sources.

Berdichevsky-Sokolka Families tree quotes 1420 as his birth year and 1440 as his marriage date to Mindel B. Meshulam

Berdichevsky-Sokolka Families Tree

כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג עמוד112 אשר זעליגמן הנקרא בתעודות זלמן הורז'ובסקי. אביו של אשר הורוביץ היה יוסף , כפי שמשתמע מן הרישום ב "ממור-בוך": הגה"ר (הגעבור רב) אשר בר יוסף הלוי. אשר הורוביץ נזכר בפעם הראשונה בשנת 1481 (כ"י 2106, דף 77) ונקרא שם היהודי זלמן הורז'ובסקי השופט היהודי של היהודים, כדי להבדילו משופטי היהודים הנוצרים.

About משה אשר זלמן הלוי, [אבי הראשון לבית הורוביץ] (עברית)

תוך כתובות בית העלמין היהודי בפראג מספר 24 עמוד 127 רבי מנחם בן משה (בתו נחמה), בת זו היא אשתו השנייה של אהרון משולם הורוביץ (להלן מספר 62) בנו של מנחם היה רבי חנוך (להלן מספר 27), בעלה של שרה בת אשר זעליקמן הורוויץ (לעיל מס 15א). בן אחר היה בנימין בינוש שקברו ( 985 (D נמצא בסמוך לקבר אחיו חנוך (987 בכתובתו חסר התאריך

באזכרתו כתוב: ר בנימין בר מנחם (אשתו רוזל).       י
view all 13

Moshe Asher Zalman haLevi's Timeline

1435
1435
Horovice, Czechia
1460
1460
Horovice, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic

Horowice (Tch)

1462
1462
Prague
1463
1463
1470
1470
1472
1472
1473
1473
Prague
1474
1474
1506
1506
Age 71
Prague, Czechia