Is your surname Twersky?

Research the Twersky family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Moïse Twersky

Also Known As: "Moshe"
Birthdate:
Death: October 1940
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Menachem Nachum Twersky אדמור מראכמיסטריווקא and Chava Twersky
Ex-husband of Yocheved Friedman
Brother of Dovid Twersky אדמור מראכמיסטריווקא; Ya'akov Yosef Twersky (Stanislav); Margolit Batzion Twersky and R' Avraham Dov Twersky of Rotmistrivka

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Moïse Twersky

Article in Hamelitz from 1896: http://www.jpress.nli.org.il/Olive/APA/NLI_heb/SharedView.Article.aspx?href=HMZ%2F1896%2F04%2F07&id=Ar00300&sk=A9F57667

Biographical information appears in this article on pgs. 215-218 https://www.revuedesdeuxmondes.fr/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/cca7990e58f7b6739bafe4db3fa563c7.pdf

His trilogy with André Billy, L'Epopée de Ménaché Foïgel, has been described by Nancy L. Green as "le roman autobiographique de Moïse Twersky" [the autobiographical novel by Moïse Twersky]. His autograph on a copy of vol. 1 can be seen here: https://www.commoncrowbooks.com/pages/books/H3466/moise-twersky-andre-billy/le-fleau-du-savoir-signed-by-twersky

view all

Moïse Twersky's Timeline

1940
October 1940
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
????