Mourning Piggott

Is your surname Piggott?

Research the Piggott family

Mourning Piggott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mourning Piggott (Chamness)

Also Known As: "Pickett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Center Grove, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Chamness and Margaret Chamness (Norton)
Wife of Daniel Osborne and Benjamin Piggott
Sister of William Chamness; Lydia Cruthis; Elizabeth Pierson (Chamness); Martha Moffitt (Chamness) and Martha Chamness

Managed by: Ben M. Angel, on hiatus
Last Updated:

About Mourning Piggott

From "Martha's Extended Family" family tree page on Mourning Chamness: http://martisgenes.info/p101.htm#i1208

Mourning Chamness[1],[2],[3] F, b. 11 April 1784

Father* Joseph Chamness b. 3 May 1740 Mother* Margaret Norton b. c 1742, d. 12 Apr 1784

Birth* Mourning was born on 11 April 1784 in Center, Guilford County, North Carolina.[4] She was the daughter of Joseph Chamness and Margaret Norton.

Marriage* She married Daniel Osborne on 13 March 1808 in Center, Guilford County, North Carolina.[4]

 

Marriage* She married Benjamin Piggott on 20 October 1847 in Cherry Grove, Randolph County, Indiana.[5],[6]

 

Census1850* On the 1850 census, Benjamin Piggott's household included Mourning in White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana.[7]

Family 1 Daniel Osborne b. s 1785?

Family 2 Benjamin Piggott b. 10 Jul 1780, d. 22 Aug 1851

Citations:

1.[S186] Eleanor M. Davis, Davis: A Quaker Family, Charles Davies, the Immigrant, to Pennsylvania about 1725, from there to North Carolina, His Wife, Hannah Matson, and Their Descendants, p. 522.

2.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, p. 651, 675.

3.[S918] 1850, White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana.

4.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy.

5.[S186] Eleanor M. Davis, Davis: A Quaker Family, Charles Davies, the Immigrant, to Pennsylvania about 1725, from there to North Carolina, His Wife, Hannah Matson, and Their Descendants.

6.[S2032] Indiana Marriages.

7.[S918] 1850, White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana, p. 61.


From the United States Census, 1850 for Mourning Pickett: https://beta.familysearch.org/s/recordDetails/show?uri=http://pilot.familysearch.org/records/trk:/fsrs/rr_167846019/p_209067117&hash=HloWXpZgU9zB10k5M56iYku8TUc%253D

Name Mourning Pickett Residence White River, Randolph, Indiana

Age 63 years Calculated Birth Year 1787 Birthplace North Carolina

Gender Female

Film Number 442946 Digital GS Number 4192473 Image Number 00125 Line Number 22 Dwelling House Number 301 Family Number 304

Benjamin Pickett M 70y Mourning Pickett F 63y

view all

Mourning Piggott's Timeline

1784
April 11, 1784
Center Grove, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1865
October 11, 1865
Age 81
White River Township, Randolph County, Indiana, United States