Wife of Edward Fuller, Mayflower" Passenger

Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States

Wife of Edward Fuller, Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wife of Edward Fuller, Mayflower" Passenger

Also Known As: "Anna Hopkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Redenhall, Norfolk, England
Death: between January 11, 1621 and April 10, 1621 (43)
Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts (Died during the first winter in Plymouth.)
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Fuller, "Mayflower" Passenger
Mother of Capt. Matthew Fuller and Samuel Fuller, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wife of Edward Fuller, Mayflower" Passenger

Her name is not known. There is some speculation that her name was Ann, and some have speculated that her name was Ann Hopkins. However, that has not been verified.

The Fullers had at least two children - Matthew Fuller and Samuel Fuller.

"Ann" was a passenger on the Mayflower on its famous voyage of 1620-21 to Plymouth. Like about half of the passengers, she did not survive the winter. She as buried in Coles Hill Burial Ground. Her death date is given as after January 11, 1620/1.


From http://www.familyorigins.com/users/b/l/o/Peter-E-Blood/FAMO5-0001/d...

Captain Matthew FULLER was born in 1603 in Redenhall, Norfolk, England. (3811)(3812) (3813)(3814) Whether Matthew was a son of the Mayflower immigrant Edward Fuller was been disputed for nearly a century before it was resolved. In the article, "Was Matthew Fuller of Plymouth Colony a Son of Pilgrim Edward Fuller," Bruce Campbell MacGunnigle tackles all of the arguments on both side and concludes that he was. His parents and brother Samuel arrived on the Mayflower on 1620. His parent died shortly after but Matthew did not come to Plymouth until 1640.

http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/MrsFuller.php

The identity of Edward Fuller's wife has not been discovered. In James Savage's Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England (1860-1862), Edward Fuller's wife was given as "Ann". However, there are no American or English records known which gives her name. I suspect James Savage may have made a simple typographical error: Mayflower passenger Edward Tilley had a wife Ann; or perhaps he saw a reference to Edward's sister Ann Fuller. Nonetheless, numerous sources published after 1860 have utilized Savage's Genealogical Dictionary, and so the identification of Ann as his wife can be found in numerous other books and online resources.

There are a number of Edward Fuller marriages in the parish registers of England (see list below). Perhaps one of these is the Mayflower passenger. The marriage at Chigwell, Essex looks the most promising, based on the estimated ages of Edward Fuller's children.

  • Amy Lee, 21 November 1596, Abinger, Surrey, England
  • Ann Carpenter, 25 November 1597, Carlton, Bedford
  • Thomasine Sheppard, 2 May 1597, St. Gregory, Norwich, Norfolk
  • Joan Raven, 28 October 1599, Woodham Walter, Essex
  • Elizabeth Buck, 25 July 1602, Great Finborough, Suffolk
  • Barbara Colman, 10 June 1606, Chigwell, Essex
  • Agnes Croucher, 14 January 1607, West Horsley, Surrey

There is only a suggestion that her name was Ann. There are no documents referring to her by name. Only the wife of Edward Fuller. They both died very shortly after reaching shore at Plymouth.


Edward Fuller's wife is not entirely known. Most believe that her name was Ann, but her last name is even more obscure. Hall is the name most often found, but that is speculative. She died during the first winter in Plymouth, along with her husband.


Came to America aboard the Mayflower


English Separatist. Arrived aboard the 'Mayflower' to the Plymouth Colony.



Ann Paine Fuller., Mayflower Passenger (born Hopkins.), 1577 - 1621 Ann Paine Fuller., Mayflower Passenger (born Hopkins.) was born on month day 1577, at birth place, to Nicholas Hopkins and Mary Hopkins (born Poole). Nicholas was born in 1548, in Norfolk, England. Mary was born in 1552, in Norfolk, Norfolk, England. Ann had 2 brothers: John Hopkins and one other sibling. Ann married Edward Fuller.. Edward was born on September 4 1575, in Redenhall Parish, Harleston, Norfolk, England. They had 2 sons: Samuel Fuller. and one other child. Ann lived at address, Massachusetts. Ann passed away on month day 1621, at age 43 at death place. She was buried at burial place, Massachusetts.

GEDCOM Source

Age: 43

GEDCOM Source

MH:S3 Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=110860350&pi...

view all 15

Wife of Edward Fuller, Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1577
April 22, 1577
Redenhall, Norfolk, England
1603
October 16, 1603
Redenhall Parish, Harleston, Norfolk, England
1612
April 8, 1612
Redenhall, Norfolk, England
1621
January 11, 1621
Age 43
Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts

She & her husband died the first winter after arriving in Plymouth in 1620.

1914
October 27, 1914
Age 43
October 29, 1914
Age 43
1934
September 22, 1934
Age 43
September 22, 1934
Age 43
September 22, 1934
Age 43