NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet

public profile

NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet

Also Known As: "Lady Edith de Malet", "Beatrice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Graville St Honorine, Normandy, France
Death: Died in England?
Place of Burial: Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guillaume I Malet, seigneur de Graville and Elise (Hesilia) Crispin
Wife of Thorold, Sheriff of Lincoln
Mother of Lucy of Bolingbroke, Countess of Chester
Sister of Beatrice (Beatrix) Malet; Walter de Caen, Lord of Sibton; Gilbert Malet, Baron of Eye and Robert I Malet, seigneur de Graville, Baron of Eye

Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet

N.N. MALET [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 1046 in Graville-Sainte-Honorine, Seine-Maritime, France. She married Turold Sheriff of Lincolnshire on 1068 in Spalding, Lincolnshire, England.

They had the following children:

     		F 	i 	Lucy Countess of Chester was born 1069 and died 1138.

Sources:

   1Keats-Rohan, K. S. B., "Antecessor Noster: The Parentage of Countess Lucy Made Plain," Prosopon, No. 2 (May 1995), p. 1, Linacre College.
   2Keats-Rohan, K.S.B., Domesday People: A Prosopography of Persons Occurring in English Documents, 1066-1166 (Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1999.), p. 283, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 942.02 K25.
   3Keats-Rohan, K.S.B., Domesday Descendants: A Prosopography of Persons Occurring in English Documents 1066-1166 (Rochester, New York: The Boydell Press, 2002.), pp. 1137-8, Library of Congress, DA177 .K4 2002.

Mother of

Lady Godiva - Godgifu

Thorold of Bukendale, Sheriff of Lincolnshire

The relations here are unclear and not verified, but there is a connection to the Malet family:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3L-O.htm#GodgifuMLeofricMercia

Relatives of the Malet family, the exact connections have not yet been identified:

1. [--- . According to a charter of Henri Duke of Normandy (later Henry II King of England) issued in favour of her son Ranulf Earl of Chester dated 1153, Ctss Lucy (wife firstly of Ivo Taillebois) was the niece of Robert Malet of Eye and of Alan of Lincoln, as well as kinswoman of Thorold "the Sheriff"[351].

m [--- de Lincoln, son of ---].]

2. [--- . m ---.] [Three] children:

a) THOROLD de Bukenhale (-after [1076/79]). Sheriff of Lincolnshire. The Annals of Peterborough record that “Thoroldus vicecomes et frater germanus Godivæ comitissæ Leycestriæ” founded Spalding Monastery in 1052[352]. “Thoroldus de Bukenhale…vicecomiti” donated Spalding monastery to Croyland abbey which names “domino meo Leofrico comite Leicestriæ et…comitissa sua domina Godiva sorore mea…et cognati mei comitis Algari primogeniti et hæredis eorum”[353]. Herman´s De miraculis sancti Eadmundi names “…Lincolniensis Turoldus…” among those present when Herfast Bishop of Thetford visited Baldwin Abbot of St Edmund´s to be cured of an injury to his eye, dated to [1076/79] by Round[354].

b) GODGIFU . She is named as wife of Earl Leofric by Florence of Worcester, who specifies that she and her husband founded monasteries at Leominster, Wenlock, Chester and Stowe[355]. The Annals of Peterborough record that “Thoroldus vicecomes et frater germanus Godivæ comitissæ Leycestriæ” founded Spalding Monastery in 1052[356]. Her family origin is also indicated by the undated charter under which “Thoroldus de Bukenhale…vicecomiti” donated Spalding monastery to Croyland abbey which names “domino meo Leofrico comite Leicestriæ et…comitissa sua domina Godiva sorore mea…et cognati mei comitis Algari primogeniti et hæredis eorum”[357]. The De Gestis Herwardi Saxonis names "Aediva trinepta Oslaci ducis" as wife of "Lefricus de Brunne, nepos comitis Radulfi cognominati Scalre", when recording that they were parents of "Herwardus"[358]. "Oslaci ducis" could be "Oslac" recorded in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle as "earl [of Northumbria]" in 966[359], but any precise relationship has not been identified. ”Leofricus comes…et conjux mea Godgyve” donated property to Evesham Monastery by undated charter which names “frater meus Normannus”[360]. Godgifu wife of Leofric granted property to St Mary's, Stow by charter dated [1054/57][361]. She was the Lady Godiva of legend.

m LEOFRIC Earl of Mercia, son of LEOFWINE Ealdorman of the Hwicce in Mercia (-Bromley 30 Oct 1057, bur Coventry).

view all

NN (Alvarissa?) Malet, daughter of William Malet's Timeline

1045
1045
Graville St Honorine, Normandy, France
1074
May 23, 1074
Age 29
Spalding, Lincolnshire, England
1107
1107
Age 62
England?
????
Lincolnshire, England