NN father of Mary #428

public profile

NN father of Mary #428's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

NN father of Mary #428

Also Known As: "George Mandoka"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Sheiakibi
Father of Mary Wandahsega
Brother of George Mandoka

Managed by: William Arthur Allen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About NN father of Mary #428

The father of Mrs. Mary Wandahsega (Mary born about 1819) is not identified in the 1907 Wooster Roll but is identified as George Mandoka in modern records for Kettle Point and Stoney Point First Nation. That record gives George Mnadoka's name and the correct names of several of his children who match records in the Wooster Roll. See page 10 of https://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/inquiries/ipperwash/polic... .

This record names George's children as follows (Wooster Roll number in brackets): 1. "Kahsho" who became Mrs. Mary Wandesaga ( Wooster # 428, born about 1819) who returned to the United States 2. "Ke-kuhi" became Mrs. Elizabth Henry (Wooster Roll # 518, born c1827) 3. "Ke-wa-ko-che" became Mrs. Tibetha Shawkence (Wooster Roll #501, born c1839) 4. "Ke-che-we-sod" became Thomas George (Wooster Roll #487, born 1837) Other sons born in Canada: 5. William George 6. John George 7. Albert George (Wooster Roll # 557, born 1847) 8. Tommy George (Wooster Roll # 572 where he is recorded as "Tommie George"), born 1845

The last of George and Charlotte Mandoka's children born in the United States may have been in 1839, the very year of the Potawatomi "Trail of Death" to Kansas and the presumed year of the move to Stony Point, Canada by George, Charlotte and their 4 eldest children. Another report indicates the year of immigration to Canada as 1834.

Mandoka also was the man who adopted the name George in honour of King George with whom he was loyal during the War of 1812 when his Potawatomi homeland was still part of Canada and, only in the aftermath of the War of 1812 and treaties of the 1820's became part of the United States.