Nachum Kalwaryski

public profile

Is your surname Kalwaryski?

Research the Kalwaryski family

Nachum Kalwaryski's Geni Profile

Records for Nachum Kalwaryski

76 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nachum Kalwaryski

Also Known As: "Nochim"
Birthplace: Przerosl, Suwalk, Poland
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Abram Kalwaryski and Dynka Kalwaryski
Husband of Dobroska (Devora) Kalwaryski
Father of Michla Gelbort; Abram Kalwaryski and Pejsach Kalwaryski

Managed by: Hatte Blejer on partial hiatus
Last Updated:

About Nachum Kalwaryski

son of Abram and Dynka (father Peisach). I confused two Nochim Kalwaryjski from the same town, born around the same time.

Birth in Przerosl, Suwalki, Biyalstok, Poland in 1827 of

  • KALWARYJSKI Nochim 1827 Lejb Mortchaj (sic really Leib son of Mortchaj) and Badana daughter of Lejb Microfilm 747,007

I have probably confused two Nochim Kalwaryjski from Przerosl, born perhaps even the same year. One is the son of Abram and Dynka of Przerosl and the other is the son of Judah Leib and Badana. It looks like the one in Bakalarzewo who married Doba Jarzebinska was the son of Abram and Dynka.

Landsmen Vol 14, Nos. 3-4, Dec 2004 p. 69 records the birth in 1827 in Przerosl of

  • Kalwarijski, Nochim son of Lejb son of Mortchaj and Badana

Jewish Records Indexing - Poland ( records the marriage in Bakalarzewo in 1853:

  • KALWARYJSKI Nochim 1853 M 5 Abram Dynka Pejsach 746,482
  • JARZE\BIN'SKA Doba 1853 M 5 Lejba Michla Chaim 746,482

Since Nochim Margolis' stepfather was Abram Epszteyn, could this actually be the son of Judah Leib and Badana? It does not make sense except that these are Polish records, not community records. Badana died in 1850. Did Abram Epszteyn remarry? This needs to be researched further.

[Update July 2011]

Nochim Margolis may have ended up in Baklerowe. His father, Judah Leib Margolis, died when he was 10 years old. His mother, Badana Myszkowski remarried Abram son of Israel Epstein (born 1787/88) as per the Baklerowe microfilm records. We know that Judah Leib Margolis' children went by Kalwaryjski in the records of that era and Nochim was born in 1827 so the dates match.

This would mean that in Baklerowe at that time lived Badana and her husband, Abram Epstein as well as Nochim's uncle, Jacob (Jankiel) Margolis who had married Rochla Bardin, the rabbi and ABD of Baklerowe.

JRI-P shows in Baklerowe the following births:

To Nochim Kalwaryjska and wife Dobrosza, daughter of Lejbk and Michla:

  1. Michla 1856
  2. Abram 1858
  3. Pejsach 1863
view all

Nachum Kalwaryski's Timeline

Przerosl, Suwalk, Poland
Age 29
Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland
Age 31
Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland
Age 36
Bakalarzewo, Suwalki, Poland