Sara Naky Ward

Is your surname Ward?

Research the Ward family

Records for Sara Ward

33,029,505 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sara Naky Ward (unknown)

Also Known As: "Tatse Brown"
Birthplace: Turkey Knob, Alleghany County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Grayson, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Grayson County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Alexander William Brown, ll and Nathan Ward, Sr.
Mother of Chief John Yanaguska Brown; Aaron Brown; Alexander Sawney Brown, III; Susanna Brown; Jesse Brown and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sara Naky Ward

Sally is believed to have been Cherokee with one researcher indicating she was the daughter of Dragging Canoe.


disconnected from Dragging Canoe & Nellie Pathkiller as parents Sept 2016 based on insufficient evidence to make a connection

From Richard Ballard

We recently did a mtDNA test on a known direct female line descendant of Sarah Ward. This test and autosomal testing came back 100% European. We are searching for a second candidate along another maternal line.

Can you provide any documentation that can connect Sarah Ward, wife of Nathan Ward of Saddle Creek Grayson, with Dragging Canoe or any other Native American?


Daughter of Chief Dragging Canoe and U Ga Lo Gv "Leaf" Nelly Canoe Wife of Alexander William Brown, ll and Nathan Ward, Sr., of Grayson, Virginia Mother of Chief John Yanaguska Brown; Aaron Brown; Alexander Sawney Brown, III; Susanna Brown and 8 others Sister of Young Dragging Canoe; Mary Canoe; Turtle At Home Canoe; Gi Yo Sti Tatsi; Little Owl Canoe; Abigail // a kwee gay la Roark; Malinda Asbell; Talotiskee Canoe; Chief John Drowning Bear; Nettle Carrier Canoe; Margaret Cherokee Indian Castle; Litttle Dragging Canoe; Eyoostee Canoe; Crying Snake Canoe; Crying Snake Canoe; White Owl and Little Owl Doe Canoe

NameJames Ward, 6G Grandfather Birthabt 1720/1725, Bertie Co., North Carolina FatherPhillip Ward (~1695-1776) MotherMary [Ward] SpouseNancy Brown, 6G Grandmother Birthabt 1730 FatherJames Brown (~1705-) Children 1 FPenelope Ward, 5G Grandmother Birthabt 1757, Bertie Co., North Carolina Deathaft Nov 1802, Grayson Co., Virginia SpouseJohn Clifton SpouseAndrew Cock , 5G Grandfather

died after 1850 ________________________ 4-2014 I have many emailing asking if I have papers or validating. I did , as I had talked to a direct relative from out in the midwest. He was a hardworking man with a love for history and family and heritage. Many tornadoes ripped through the lands a few years ago , and he and his family were in the paths. After fixing and redoing, he passed from cancer. His wife had told me she would find the letters and photos , of which he and I spoke , as he had a big office full of papers and books and photos to sort through. And I understand and respect the need for time THEN going through someone elses papers and such, I KNOW what an ordeal that can be. SO be patient and we might have photos and info here to help validate this line with info and photos etc . Thanks so much ... Vickie

view all 18

Sara Naky Ward's Timeline

Bertie, North Carolina, United States
Guntersville, Marshall County, Alabama, United States
March 7, 1756
Cumberland, Virginia
February 15, 1765
Oostennolles River, Calhoun, Georgia, United States
Alleghany County, North Carolina, United States
Age 10
Grayson County, Province of Virginia
Age 31
Age 35
Grayson, Virginia, United States