Is your surname Boyd?

Research the Boyd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nancy Boyd (Stacy)

Also Known As: "Nancy Stacy Boyd Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Breathitt , KY, United States
Death: August 17, 1860 (54-55)
Pike, Mississippi, USA, Burnsville, Tishomingo County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, MS, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Stacy, II and Barbara Stacy
Wife of Isaac H. Boyd
Mother of Isaac Harrison Boyd, Jr; John Andrew Boyd; Andrew Madison Boyd; Rebecca Anne Thornhill; Thomas L. Boyd and 1 other
Sister of Nancy Combs; Felix Stacy and Jesse Stacy

Occupation: Secretary, Treasurer of Bogue Chitto Baptist Church
Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Nancy Boyd

Biography

Nancy Boyd (Stacy) was born in 1805 in Breathitt County, Kentucky, USA. Her parents were Benjamin Stacy and Barbara Combs.

Nancy married Isaac Boyd in 1823 in MS, Mississippi, United States. Together they had the following children:

She died on August 17, 1860, in Pike, Mississippi, USA, Burnsville, Tishomingo County, Mississippi, United States and was buried in Burnsville, Tishomingo County, Mississippi, United States.


view all

Nancy Boyd's Timeline

1805
1805
Breathitt , KY, United States
1826
August 1826
Pike, Mississippi, USA
1826
Mississippi
1829
1829
Pike County, Mississippi, USA
1833
July 6, 1833
Holmesville, Pikes, Mississippi, United States
1834
1834
Pike County, Mississippi, USA
1836
1836
Holmesville, Pike, Mississippi, USA
1860
August 17, 1860
Age 55
Pike, Mississippi, USA, Burnsville, Tishomingo County, Mississippi, United States
????
Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, MS, United States