Nancy Ani'-Ga'tage'wi Cornstalk

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

Nancy Ani'-Ga'tage'wi Cornstalk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy "Ani'-Ga'tage'wi" Kituah Carpenter (Cornstalk), a Chalakatha woman

Also Known As: "Nancy Moytoy", "Ani'-Ga'tage'wi", "Nancy of the Shawnee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Running Water Village, Southwest Bon Homme, Ten, USA
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chief Hokolesqua Opecham "Stream" Cornstalk and Nonoma Cornstalk, of the Powhatan
Wife of Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III and "Trader Tom" Carpenter, II
Mother of Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter; Elder Sister "Que-Di-Si" Hop; Swan-Wapehti Hop; Oshaqua Moytoy; Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) and 1 other
Sister of Misahpelewa "Big Turkey" Hop Cornstalk
Half sister of Okowellos Paxinosa "Hard-Striker" Whitefish, Chief Cornstalk; Akulusska Ben Hokolesqua; Big tree Cornstalk and Tamenbuck Cornstalk

Managed by: Clarence Tucker
Last Updated:

About Nancy Ani'-Ga'tage'wi Cornstalk

Nancy

  • Blood: Chalakatha
  • Member of the Wolf Clan
  • Born 1664 in Running Water (Tennesseee)
  • Married 1678 to Moytoy ll (Trader Tom Carpenter ll)

Mother of:

  • White Owl Carpenter-Raven (Moytoy IV) (1678-1741), a.k.a. Caulanna or Collana,
  • Savannah Tom (Moytoy III) (q.v.), born 1680
  • Titsoe I (b. c. 1680), [possibly the same person as above]
  • Pashmere [daughter] (b. 1681),
  • Oukah-Ulah (b. c. 1681, d. c. 1755), attended the 1730 delegation to King George II [possibly the same person as above]
  • two daughters with unknown names

Adopted mother of the siblings

  • Standing Turkey (Old Hop), (q.v.),
  • (Que-Di-Si) Quatsis Hop [b. 1682],
  • Elder Sister Hop (q.v.),
  • Wapiti-Swan (Middle Sister) Hop [b. 1686], and
  • April-Tkikami (Younger Sister) Hop [b. 1691], and

Adoptive mother of

view all

Nancy Ani'-Ga'tage'wi Cornstalk's Timeline

1664
1664
Southwest Bon Homme, Ten, USA
1680
1680
Age 16
City Of Refuge, Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
1684
1684
Age 20
Tennessee
1686
1686
Age 22
Tennessee
1686
Age 22
Tennessee
1700
1700
Age 36
1710
1710
Age 46
Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
1732
1732
Age 68