Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson

Is your surname Nicholson?

Research the Nicholson family

Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson's Geni Profile

Records for Nancy Nicholson

1,656,892 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson (Cornett)

Also Known As: "Nannie Nicholson", "N L Cornett", "Nannie Micholson", "N. L. Cornett"
Birthplace: Texas, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William David Cornett, I and Nancy Cornett
Wife of William P. "Willie" Nicholson, I
Mother of Olive Ellen Worley; William "Willie" Nicholson, II and James Otto Nicholson
Sister of James K. Cornett; Sarah E. Cornett; William David Cornett, II; Mary Margaret Thrash; Susan Helen Myatt and 1 other

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson


  1. Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973 ; Groom's Name: Willie P. Nicholson; Bride's Name: Nannie J. Cornett; Marriage Date: 26 Feb 1879; Marriage Place: , Ellis, Texas; Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M59170-5; System Origin: Texas-VR; Source Film Number: 1034617; Reference Number: 2:1R5GRWL.
  2. 1880 United States Federal Census ; Name: N. J. Nicholson; Age: 24; Birth Year: abt 1856; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1880: Precinct 5, Johnson, Texas; Race: White; Gender: Female; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Marital Status: Married; Spouse's Name: W. P. Nicholson; Father's Birthplace: North Carolina; Mother's Birthplace: Alabama.
  3. 1900 United States Federal Census ; Name: Nannie J Nicholson; Age: 44; Birthplace: Texas; Home in 1900: Township 3, Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory; Race: White; Gender: Female; Relation to Head of House: Wife; Spouse's Name: William Nicholson.
  4. United States Census, 1910 ; Name: Nany Nicholson; Birthplace: Texas; Relationship To Head Of Household: Wife; Residence: , Stephens, Oklahoma; Marital Status: Married; Father's Birthplace: United States; Mother's Birthplace: United States; Family Number: 59; Page Number: 4.
view all

Nancy J. 'Nannie' Nicholson's Timeline

December 10, 1855
Texas, United States
November 1882
Age 26
Texas, United States
April 1890
Age 34
Texas, United States
June 1893
Age 37
Texas, United States
April 17, 1910
Age 54