Is your surname Redd?

Research the Redd family

Anne Redd's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Redd

223,051 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Redd (unknown)

Also Known As: "Anne", "nancy", "Catherine", "Dandridge", "Dendridge"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Williamsburg, James Cittie County, Virginia
Death: Died in Orange County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of George Redd
Mother of Anna Dalton

Managed by: <private> Tindal (Vandagrift)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Redd

Anne (Redd) Dalton's parentage is very sketchy - she is *thought to be* a daughter of Thomas Redd of King and Queen County, VA, and her mother is *thought to have been* a Dandridge - but there is no longer, if there ever was, any documentation for either assertion.


Note on "Ann Dandridge", from Wikitree:

PLEASE NOTE: THIS PERSON, ANNE DANDRIDGE (Dandridge-218), WAS PREVIOUSLY ASSOCIATED WITH Col. Nathaniel West Dandridge (Dandridge-3) AS FATHER AND DOROTHEA SPOTSWOOD Dorothea Dandridge (Spotswood) (Spotswood-1) AS MOTHER AS WELL AS TRUE, VERIFIED SIBLINGS OF NATHANIEL AND DOROTHEA. HOWEVER, THIS SEEMS TO BE AN ERROR BECAUSE HER BIRTHDATE (1696) PREDATES THE BIRTH OF NATHANIEL WEST DANDRIDGE (1729). EVERYONE HAS BEEN DISCONNECTED EXCEPT THE SOLE CHILD. FURTHERMORE, NO REFERENCE HAS BEEN LOCATED THAT SUGGESTS THE CONNECTION BETWEEN ANNE AND NATHANIEL AND DOROTHEA (SPOTSWOOD) DANDRIDGE.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Dandridge-218

As for the founding Dandridge men (William and John), they immigrated to Virginia circa 1710-1715. So unless the mysterious "Ann Dandridge" was a *sister*, that connection is Right Out.


view all

Anne Redd's Timeline

1696
1696
Williamsburg, James Cittie County, Virginia
1718
1718
Age 22
King and Queen County, Virginia
1740
1740
Age 44
Orange County, Virginia