Nancy Elizabeth Dant

Is your surname Dant?

Research the Dant family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nancy Elizabeth Dant (Fulkerson)

Also Known As: "Nannie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: McLean County, KY, United States
Death: August 11, 1946 (87)
McLean County, KY, United States
Place of Burial: Saint Joseph, Daviess County, KY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sylvester Joseph Fulkerson and Tabitha Fulkerson Ferrell
Wife of James Napoleon Dant
Mother of Mary Josephine "Susie" Jewell

Managed by: Gloria Jackson
Last Updated:

About Nancy Elizabeth Dant

Nancy Elizabeth “Nannie” Fulkerson Dant BIRTH 12 Jul 1859 McLean County, Kentucky, USA DEATH 11 Aug 1946 (aged 87) McLean County, Kentucky, USA BURIAL Saint Alphonsus Cemetery Saint Joseph, Daviess County, Kentucky, USA MEMORIAL ID 65396839 · View Source

MEMORIAL PHOTOS 0 FLOWERS 5 Nannie married James "Jim" Dant on May 14, 1878 in McLean Co, KY ~
OM, Owensboro, KY Mrs. Nannie Dant, 87, died at 11 a.m. Sunday at her home at Elba after several years' illness. Surviving are four sons, Leo and Bernard of Elbe; John and Vincent of St. Joseph; three daughters, Mrs. Clara Frazier, Birk City, Mrs. Annie Fenwick [Daugherty] and Mrs. Mae Clouse, Evansville. Funeral services will be held at 9 a.m. today in St. Alphonsus Church. Burial will be in the church cemetery. Pallbearers will be grandsons, Douglas, Eugene, and Herman Dant, Al, Wilfred, and Francis Clouse. ~
Other children buried at St Alphonsus are Sylvester B. 'Burl' Dant and Mary E Dant Clouse

Family Members Parents Photo Sylvester Joseph Fulkerson 1835–1866

Tabitha Ann Coomes Ferrell 1838–1936

Spouse Photo James Napoleon Dant 1852–1908 (m. 1878)

Siblings Photo James T Fulkerson

Joseph W Fulkerson 1861–1862

Photo Susan Ann Fulkerson Dant 1865–1946

Children Photo Mary E Dant Clouse 1879–1928

Photo Bernard Sylvester Dant 1882–1956

Clara Alice Dant Frazier 1883–1972

Photo Anna M Dant Daugherty 1890–1969

Photo Josephine Dant Jewell 1892–1946

Photo John Lawrence Dant 1892–1961

Photo Stephen Vincent Dant 1894–1957

Photo Mary G. Dant Clouse 1897–1979

Photo Leo Thadeous Dant 1901–1985

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65396839/nancy-elizabeth-dant

view all

Nancy Elizabeth Dant's Timeline

1859
July 12, 1859
McLean County, KY, United States
1892
1892
McLean, KY, United States
1946
August 11, 1946
Age 87
McLean County, KY, United States
????
Saint Alphonsus Cemetery, Saint Joseph, Daviess County, KY, United States