Is your surname Deatherage?

Research the Deatherage family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Nancy Deatherage (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Province of North Carolina
Death: 1780 (31-32)
Surry County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Gideon Johnson and Ursula Johnson
Wife of George Deatherage and George Deatherage
Mother of Nancy Deatherage; Nancy Edgemon; Abner Johnson Deatherage; Bird Deatherage, Sr.; Anne Cloud and 2 others
Sister of William Allen Johnson; Naomi Johnson; Mary Ursula Pillow; Gideon Johnston Jr; Mordecai Morgan Johnson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Deatherage

Edward Johnston

Born - Apr 21, 1649 in Address Line: Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, , Scotland

Died - 1704 in Address Line: , , Virginia, USA

Timeline Scrapbook Historical Records Notes Showing 1-2 of 2 1649 April 21, 1649 - Birth - Address Line: Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, , Scotland


1704 1704 - Death - Address Line: , , Virginia, USA


Showing 1-2 of 2 FAMILY MEMBERS Parents & Siblings


Spouses & Children


Elizabeth Walker (1680 - 1725)


Benjamin Johnson (1701 - 1739) Benjamin Johnson Born - Aug 17, 1701 in Address Line: St Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia, United States

Died - 1739 in Address Line: Virginia, United States

Benjamin Johnson (1701 - 1739)


Margery Massey (1705 - 2002)

David Johnson (1711 - 1781)

Squire Johnson (1719 - 1755) Spouses & Children


Nancy Allen (1727 - 1807)


Elizabeth Johnson (1746 - 1798)

Judith Johnson (Born 1748)

Nancy Johnson (1748 - 1780)

William Johnson (1748 - 1818)

William Johnson (1749 - 1830)

Naomi Johnson (1750 - 2002)

Mary Johnson (1751 - 1822)

Gideon Johnson (1754 - 1843)

Nancy Johnson (1757 - 1848)

Abner Johnson (1758 - 1850)

Peter Johnson (1766 - 1851)

Elizabeth Johnson (1769 - 1824)


Nancy Johnson Born - 1748 in Address Line: Stokes, North Carolina, United States

Died - 1780 in Address Line: Stokes, North Carolina, United States

  • * Above info on Nancy Johnson 1748-1780 needs more study as Gideon Johnson's daughter married
   James Cotton (Died McNairy Co., Tn. 1838. - Earl Deatherage 11-30-2015. One Nancy Johnson
    married George Deatherage.  earldeatherage@yahoo.com

Timeline Scrapbook Historical Records Notes Showing 1-2 of 2 1748 1748 - Birth - Address Line: Stokes, North Carolina, United States


1780 1780 - Death - Address Line: Stokes, North Carolina, United States


Showing 1-2 of 2 FAMILY MEMBERS Parents & Siblings


Gideon Johnson (1717 - 1807)


Nancy Allen (1727 - 1807)

Elizabeth Johnson (1746 - 1798)

Judith Johnson (Born 1748)

William Johnson (1748 - 1818)

William Johnson (1749 - 1830)

Naomi Johnson (1750 - 2002)

Mary Johnson (1751 - 1822)

Gideon Johnson (1754 - 1843)

view all 11

Nancy Deatherage's Timeline

1748
1748
Province of North Carolina
1767
1767
Age 19
Culpeper County, Province of Virginia
1769
1769
Age 21
Surry County, Province of North Carolina
1774
1774
Age 26
Virginia, United States
1778
1778
Age 30
North Carolina, United States
1779
1779
Age 31
Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
1780
1780
Age 32
Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
1780
Age 32
Surry County, North Carolina, United States

I wonder if she died from child birth as Ursula Deatherage was born
same year. Ursula was a granddaughter of Gideon Johnson, Sr.
Earl.

1821
December 11, 1821
Age 32