Nancy Veach (Eilliott)

Is your surname Veach?

Research the Veach family

Nancy Veach (Eilliott)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Ann Veach (Elliott)

Also Known As: "Nancy"
Birthplace: Carlisle, Cumberland, PA, USA
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Elliott and Jane Elliott
Wife of William Hudson Veach and Henry Grow, Jr.
Mother of James Elliot Veach; Sarah Jane Lewis; Margaret Veach; Julia Melville Grow; Mary Veach and 11 others

Managed by: Gina O`Dell
Last Updated:

About Nancy Veach (Eilliott)

Biographical Summary:

"..Ann Elliott Grow (1811-1863) (Name also sometimes listed as Nancy Ann Elliott) was the Daughter of James Elliott and Jane Dunn.

She married first William Hudson Veach, 14 Jan 1830, Trumbull, Ohio. He died 2 Nov 1845, Montrose, Hancock, Illinois.

Their children were Mary Ann Veach, Joseph Turner Veach, Margaret Veach, Mary Elizabeth Veach, Sarah Jane Veach, Julia Melville Veach, Albert Veach, James Elliott Veach, William Veach, Margaret Veach, Lanzia Veach.

She married secondly Henry Grow, 1 Aug 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois.

Their children were Emeline Kesler Grow, Mary Ann Grow, Sarah Ann Grow, Henry Grow, Hyrum Smith Grow, George Leo Grow, Joseph Smith Grow, Josephine Streeper Grow.

SOURCE: Find A Grave Memorial# 27271845;

view all 21

Nancy Veach (Eilliott)'s Timeline

December 25, 1814
Carlisle, Cumberland, PA, USA
September 21, 1831
Age 16
Hubbard, Trumbull, OH, USA
October 26, 1834
Age 19
Hubbard, Trumble, Ohio, United States
November 30, 1837
Age 22
January 1842
Age 27
Montrose, Effingham, IL, USA
March 10, 1842
Age 27
Nashville, Washington County, Illinois, United States
November 1842
Age 27
Montrose, Lee County, Iowa, United States
Age 27
April 1844
Age 29
Montrose, Lee County, Iowa, United States