Is your surname Howton?

Research the Howton family

Records for Nancy Howton

44,522 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nancy Howton (Hankins)

Also Known As: "Hawkins", "Nancy Hawkins", "Nancy Branch", "Nancy Hankins"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Shelby County, Kentucky, United States
Death: December 13, 1836 (31)
Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hankins and Mary "Polly" Hankins
Wife of James Henry Howton, Sr.
Mother of George Washington Howton, Sr.; Joel Lacy Howton; James Henry Howton, Jr.; Emeline Ross; Caroline Menser and 2 others
Sister of Joel Hankins; Gilbert Hankins; William P. Hankins; Matilda Munday; Lucinda Brewer and 2 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Nancy Howton

Biography

Nancy (Hankins) Howton was born on February 13, 1805 in Shelby County, Kentucky, United States. Her parents were William Hankins and Mary "Polly" (Hedden) Hankins.

Nancy married James Henry Howton, Sr. on September 23, 1824 in Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States. Together they had the following children:

George Washington Howton, Sr.; Joel Lacy Howton; James Henry Howton, Jr.; Emeline (Howton) Ross; Caroline (Howton) Menser; William Calvin Howton; Eliza Ann (Howton) Harris.

She died on December 13, 1836 in Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States and was buried after December 13, 1836 in Ervin Howton Cemetery.



Sources

  • 1820 U S Census; Census Place: Shelby, Kentucky; Page: 113; NARA Roll: M33_24; Image: 125
  • MARRIAGE DATE: 23 Sep 1824 Dodd, Jordan. Kentucky Marriages, 1802-1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997.

——

view all 12

Nancy Howton's Timeline

1805
February 13, 1805
Shelby County, Kentucky, United States
1825
July 3, 1825
Age 20
Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
1828
1828
Age 22
Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
1829
January 28, 1829
Age 23
Beulah, Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
1830
1830
Age 24
Beulah, Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
1832
1832
Age 26
Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
1834
1834
Age 28
Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States
1835
1835
Age 29
Hopkins County, Kentucky, United States