Is your surname O'Shee?

Research the O'Shee family

Nancy O'Shee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Mary O'Shee (Naughton)

Also Known As: "Nancy"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Tipperary, South Tipperary, Ireland
Death: September 24, 1964 (64-72)
Place of Burial: Faugheen, South Tipperary, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas R. Naughton and Anna Maria Naughton
Wife of James John O'Shee
Mother of Vincent O'Shee; Fergus O'Shee; Maureen O'Shee; <private> O'Dee (O'Shee); Isabel Gilsenan and 2 others
Sister of Eileen Naughton; Willy Naughton; <private> Naughton and <private> Walsh (Naughton)

Managed by: Jean Harris
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Nancy O'Shee

Census Years * 1911 * Tipperary * Thurles Urban

  • Thurles Urban District * Residents of a house

Residents of a house 2.2 in Thurles Urban District (Thurles Urban, Tipperary)

Naughton Annie 15 Female Roman Catholic Co Tipperary Student Read and write Irish and English Single

====

Annie (Nancy) was born in Killaghy Castle, Mullinahone, County Tipperary. She had one brother (William) and three sisters (Julia, Eva, and Eileen).

Blind date at the Phoenix Park Races in Dublin with James John O'Shee arranged by her eldest sister Eva and Eva's husband Paddy Walsh. Eva lived in Dublin. As a result, they were married in June of 1921.

Nancy studied Domestic Economy.

=====

Eileen Main was somehow related to Nancy. But they were best friends as children. Eileen spent a lot of time at Kilaghy castle. Donald Main has a Geni website that lists Vincent O'Shee. Vince knew Yvonne Fitzgerald, Dianne O'Neil, and Douglas Main.

Douglas Main was a lawyer in Dublin. In his late 30s or 40s, he joined a Benedictine order. Then he founded a mediation group in Montreal. Vince knew him well when they were younger.

==========

When Nancy referred to James John after he passed away she said "Poor Jim".

view all 11

Nancy O'Shee's Timeline

1896
1896
Tipperary, South Tipperary, Ireland
1932
April 4, 1932
Age 36
1964
September 24, 1964
Age 68
????
????
????