Is your surname Cata-te-hee?

Research the Cata-te-hee family

Nancy Cata-te-hee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Cata-te-hee (O-gu-ma (Oocumma))

Also Known As: "Ka-ta-di-hi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oocumma "The Badger" Attakullakulla and Na-Ni Doublehead, daughter of Willenawah
Wife of Ka-ta-di-hi
Mother of Rebecca Na-ka Morris; Peachtree Grasshopper; Ka-ta-di-hi; Na-lih "Nelly" Ka-ta-di-hi; U-la-yo-ha Ka-ta-di-hi and 2 others
Sister of John Welch O-gu-ma (Oocumma); Badger (Oocumma), ll; Johnson O-gu-ma and Jinnie "Jin-neh" O-gu-ma

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Cata-te-hee

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0011.html#CHILD45

42.NANCY 5 O-GU-MA (THE4BADGER, A-TA-GU-LA-GU-LA3, NANCY2MOYTOY, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born 1768, and died 1860.She married KA-TA-DI-HI.He was born 1773.

More About NANCY O-GU-MA:

  • 1848 Mullay roll: # 803 as Nancy Cata-te-hee
  • 1851 Siler roll: Buffalo Town, Cherokee Co, NC, fam# 34, roll# 1011 as Nancy Ka-ta-ti-hee
  • 1852 Chapman roll: Buffalo Town, Cherokee Co, NC, fam# 35, roll# 1012 as Nancy Ka-ta-ti-hee
  • 1867 Powell roll: # 803 as Nancy Cat-a-tee-hee "Died 1860"

More About KA-TA-DI-HI:

  • 1848 Mullay roll: # 1155 as Cata-te-hee
    

Children of NANCY O-GU-MA and KA-TA-DI-HI are:

105. i. REBECCA NA-KA6 KA-TA-DI-HI, b. 1793; d. Bet. 1880 - 1902.

106. ii. KA-TA-DI-HI, b. Abt. 1798.

	iii.	 	PEACHTREE GRASSHOPPER, b. 1800; m. (1) O-YO-HA-LA, Bef. 1838; b. 1793; d. December 1838; m. (2) NA-KA, Bef. 1845; b. 1820; d. June 1845.
	More About PEACHTREE GRASSHOPPER:

1848 Mullay roll: #968 as Wa-chet-cher aka Grasshopper Note: Mullay: grand-nephew of Standing Turkey aka Kun-katoga #1274 Translation 1: Do-la-tse-gv = Grasshopper Translation 2: Wa-tsa-tsa = Peach Tree

More About O-YO-HA-LA: 1848 Mullay roll: #969 as Oh-yoh-har-la "died December 1838" (1st wife of # 968, Grasshopper)

More About NA-KA: 1848 Mullay roll: #970 as Naka "Died June 1845" (2nd wife of #968, Grasshopper)

107. iv. CELEY KA-TA-DI-HI, b. 1803.

108. v. LUCY KA-TA-DI-HI, b. 1808.

	vi.	 	NELLY KA-TA-DI-HI, b. 1810; d. 1839, Valley River, NC.
	More About NELLY KA-TA-DI-HI:

1848 Mullay roll: # 1156 as Nelly Cata-te-hee

109. vii. U-LA-YO-HA KA-TA-DI-HI, b. 1816; d. September 1838

-----------------------------

1848 Mullay roll: # 803 as Nancy Cata-te-hee

1851 Siler roll: Buffalo Town, Cherokee Co, NC, fam# 34, roll# 1011 as Nancy Ka-ta-ti-hee

1852 Chapman roll: Buffalo Town, Cherokee Co, NC, fam# 35, roll# 1012 as Nancy Ka-ta-ti-hee

1867 Powell roll: # 803 as Nancy Cat-a-tee-hee "Died 1860"

More About KA-TA-DI-HI:

1848 Mullay roll: # 1155 as Cata-te-hee

view all

Nancy Cata-te-hee's Timeline

1768
1768
Cherokee Nation East
1793
1793
Age 25
Bryson City, Swain County, North Carolina, United States
1798
1798
Age 30
Cherokee Nation East
1800
1800
Age 32
Cherokee Nation East
1803
1803
Age 35
1808
1808
Age 40
Cherokee Nation East
1810
1810
Age 42
Cherokee Nation East
1816
1816
Age 48
Cherokee Nation East
1860
1860
Age 92