Is your surname Rector?

Research the Rector family

Nancy Rector's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy Rector (Oldham)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Fauquier County, Virginia
Death: 1818 (70-78)
William Ross farm?, Clark County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Tremont City, Champaign, OH
Immediate Family:

Daughter of General John Oldham and Ann "Nancy" Oldham
Wife of Daniel Rector, Sr.
Mother of Winneford Ross; Conway Rector; Charles M. Rector; John Rector, Jr.; Nancy Battershell and 3 others
Sister of Ruth Oldham; Winifred Neville; Abigail Oldham; Susannah Ross; Conway Oldham and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Rector

Nancy "Ann" Oldham

  • Birth: ABT 1744
  • Death: 1818 in Clark County, Ohio (also seen as Hampshire VA)
  • Burial: on the William Ross farm, Clark County, Ohio
  • Father: John Oldham b: 17 OCT 1708 in Northumberland, Virginia
  • Mother: Ann Nancy Conway b: 1718 in Virginia

Marriage

  1. on 7 JAN 1760 to Daniel Rector , Sr., son of John Rector & Anna Catharina Fishback. He b: 8 FEB 1741/42 in Germantown, Fauquier, Virginia & died 1 MAY 1814 in Clark County, Ohio

Children

  1. Winifred Rector b: 6 MAR 1756 in Prince William, Virginia. Married William Ross.
  2. John Rector b: ABT 1758.
  3. Conway Rector b: ABT 1760 in of, Hampshire, Virginia. Married 1) Mary Copsey 2) Nancy Parker
  4. Charles M. Rector b: 26 MAR 1761 in Rectortown, Fauquier County, Virginia. Married 1) Sarah Chapman 2) Catherine (Haynes) Marshall
  5. Nancy Rector b: 1767. Married Freeman Battershell.
  6. Abigail Rector b: ABT 1768. Married John Battershell (brother of Freeman).
  7. Daniel Rector , Jr. b: ABT 1770. Married Nancy Garber.

notes

1796 Will of Ann Nancy Conway Oldham Aughey, mother of Nancy Ann Oldham Rector, mentions daughter Nancy Rector.

Links

view all 13

Nancy Rector's Timeline

1744
1744
Fauquier County, Virginia
1756
March 6, 1756
Age 12
Rectorville, Prince William County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1760
1760
Age 16
Hampshire, Virginia Colony
1761
March 26, 1761
Age 17
Germana, Fauquier, Virginia
1763
1763
Age 19
Fauquier, Virginia Colony, America
1767
1767
Age 23
Prince William, Virginia Colony, America
1768
1768
Age 24
1770
1770
Age 26