Nancy Ann Wimer

Is your surname Wimer?

Research the Wimer family

Nancy Ann Wimer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy Ann Wimer (Jacobs)

Also Known As: "Nancy Ann Bryant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Johnson, Indiana, United States
Death: Died in Salem, Oregon, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William A Jacobs, Sr and Saloma Stevens Jacobs
Wife of Jacob O.C. Wimer and Daniel S. Bryant
Mother of Richard Lawson Wimer; Mary "Mollie" Delila Bigham; William Wimer; Ann Wimer; Robert Henry Wimer and 2 others
Sister of Harriet M. Weller; Rebecca Jacobs; Juliet Cole; Abraham S. Jacobs; Phoebe Ann Givan and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Ann Wimer

http://newsarch.rootsweb.com/th/read/JACOBS/2000-04/0955941198

Nancy Ann JACOBS (b. Sept. 29, 1835 in Johnson County, IN) married Jacob O. C. WIMER (b. July 5, 1833 in OH) on March 31, 1859 in Iowa. First Husband: Daniel S. BRYANT. (She had six children with Jacob O.C. WIMER, at least one of them born in Haysville, Keokuk County, Iowa. They relocated to Oregon, date unknown. She died in Salem, OR on October 26, 1918. Jacob died in Seattle, WA on November 1, 1928 )

view all 11

Nancy Ann Wimer's Timeline

1835
September 29, 1835
Johnson, Indiana, United States

http://newsarch.rootsweb.com/th/read/JACOBS/2000-04/0955941198

Nancy Ann JACOBS (b. Sept. 29, 1835 in Johnson County, IN)

1856
July 30, 1856
Age 20
Hayesville, Keokuk, Iowa, United States

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bstou...

Father: Daniel L. BRYANT b: 1831 in Parke Co., IN, USA
Mother: Nancy JACOBS b: 29 Sep 1835 in Johnson Co., IN, USA

* http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bstou...
ID: I40207
Name: Nettie Violet STILLWELL
Given Name: Nettie Violet
Surname: STILLWELL
Sex: F
Birth: 14 May 1878 in San Jose, CA
Death: 10 Dec 1977 in Sacramento, Sacramento Co., CA, USA
Burial: 13 Dec 1977 Sacramento, Sacramento Co., CA, USA
_UID: 52F204D80F6A43D5B0DB750977EF4E1886A0

Father: John S. STILLWELL b: 20 May 1848 in San Jose, CA
Mother: Hannah Saloma BRYANT b: 30 Jul 1856 in Haysville, Lancaster Co., IA

Marriage 1 Edwin Kincaid ZIMMERMAN b: 15 Sep 1875 in St. Joseph, , MS

Married: 14 Nov 1903 in Winters, Yolo Co., CA, USA

Children
Zella Orr ZIMMERMAN b: 13 Feb 1905

(also at https://www.familysearch.org/search/treeDetails/show?uri=https://ap... )

===============
http://records.ancestry.com/Grace_Stillwell_AshlanJackson_Oregon_US...

Grace Stillwell (1892 - )
Born in Ashland, Jackson, Oregon, USA on 21 Sep 1892 to John S Stillwell and Hannah Saloma Bryant. Grace married Harvey Taylor.

================================

=================================
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=bsto...

1 Hannah Saloma BRYANT b: 30 Jul 1856
+ John S. STILLWELL b: 20 May 1848 d: 4 Oct 1909
2 Fred STILLWELL b: 12 Feb 1876 d: 5 May 1957
+ Edna SMITH b: Abt 1880
2 Nettie Violet STILLWELL b: 14 May 1878 d: 10 Dec 1977
+ Edwin Kincaid ZIMMERMAN b: 15 Sep 1875 d: 6 May 1947
3 Zella Orr ZIMMERMAN b: 13 Feb 1905 d: 19 Jul 1943
2 Nancy Cassilina STILLWELL b: 12 Apr 1882 d: 9 May 1964
+ George H. O'BRIEN b: Abt 1878
2 Anna STILLWELL b: 7 Nov 1883 d: 1 Apr 1965
+ W. H. BARNES b: Abt 1879
2 Jacob STILLWELL b: 3 Mar 1886 d: 3 Mar 1959
+ Neva BOYNTON b: Abt 1890
2 John STILLWELL b: 4 Apr 1888
+ Dora GRIFFITH b: Abt 1892
2 George STILLWELL b: 11 Dec 1889 d: 14 Dec 1960
+ Irene BARKER b: Abt 1893
2 Grace STILLWELL b: 21 Sep 1892
+ Harvey TAYLOR b: Abt 1888
2 Lila STILLWELL b: 23 May 1894
+ Edgar A. DE VILBISS b: Abt 1890
2 Carl STILLWELL b: 3 Oct 1896
+ Mildred BRATTIN b: Abt 1900

1862
June 1862
Age 26
Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, United States

Grandniece reports DoB as 1860 - which would resolve conflict with sister Mary Delila's DoB.

=========================================
http://records.ancestry.com/richard_lawson_wimer_records.ashx?pid=7...

Richard Lawson Wimer

Born in Haysville, Keokuk, Iowa, USA on 15 Jun 1860 to Jacob O Wimer and Nancy Ann Bryant. Richard Lawson married Minnie Jones and had 5 children. He passed away on 17 May 1933 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA.
Family Members

Parents

Jacob O Wimer1833-1928
Nancy Ann Bryant1833-1918

Spouse(s)
Minnie Jones1872-1911

Children

Olah V Wimer1902-1977
Laura Ann Wimer90-1950
Golda Wimer1893-1979
Newton R Wimer1900-1975
Hazel Wimer1909-1911

December 8, 1862
Age 27
IA, USA
1864
September 20, 1864
Age 28
OR, USA
1867
1867
Age 31
OR, USA
1869
December 6, 1869
Age 34
OR, USA
1871
November 26, 1871
Age 36
OR, USA