Nandergoroke Bunurong "Betty" "Elizabeth" "Granny" Maynard, {Victorian Aboriginal - Boonwurrung tribe}

Is your surname Maynard?

Research the Maynard family

Nandergoroke Bunurong "Betty" "Elizabeth" "Granny" Maynard, {Victorian Aboriginal - Boonwurrung tribe}'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nandergoroke / Nan.der.gor.oke / Nan Der Gor Oke / Bunurong "Betty" "Elizabeth" "Granny" Maynard

Also Known As: "Nan.Der.Gor.Oke", "Nan Der Gor Oke"
Birthdate:
Death: January 14, 1882 (70-71)
George Town, Tasmania, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Derremart, {Australian Aboriginal}; George Meredith and Henry Richard "John Todd" Maynard, Crew "Adamant" 1816, Sealer
Mother of William "Billy the Whaler" Maynard; Sarah Ann Brown; Henry "Lagger" Maynard; Lydia Summers; David Maynard and 6 others

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Nandergoroke Bunurong "Betty" "Elizabeth" "Granny" Maynard, {Victorian Aboriginal - Boonwurrung tribe}

Biography

Nan Der Gor Oke / Nan.Der.Gor.Oke / Nandergoroke Bunurong aka Betty aka Elizabeth aka Granny was born in 1811 in Victoria from the Boonwurrung

She married Derremart

She was abducted by George MEREDITH c1834 from Point Nepean (along with 7 other aboriginal woman and an aboriginal man named Yankee Yankee) and taken to Furneaux Islands and given/traded to the sealers.

She had a relationship with Henry MAYNARD circa 1837 and they had the following children:

She died on January 14, 1882 in George Town, Tasmania, Australia.


view all 16

Nandergoroke Bunurong "Betty" "Elizabeth" "Granny" Maynard, {Victorian Aboriginal - Boonwurrung tribe}'s Timeline

1811
1811

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
(MAYNARD), ELIZABETH, also called GRANNY, Australian full blood, described as a
'New Hollander', b. 1811, d. 14 Jan. 1882, age 71.
marr. Henry Maynard (Todd), white.

1840
June 20, 1840
1842
January 7, 1842
Tasmania, Australia

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
BROWN (MAYNARD), SARAH, b. 1845, d. 15 May 1882, age 37.
f. Henry Maynard (Todd), m. Elizabeth. marr. William Richard Brown.

1844
October 30, 1844
Tasmania,Australia

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
MAYNARD, HENRY senior, also called Lagger, b. 1844, d. 4 Oct. 1920, age 76.
f. Henry Maynard (Todd), m. Elizabeth. marr. Emma Bligh.

1846
January 7, 1846
Tasmania,Australia

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
SUMMERS (MAYNARD), LYDIA, b. 1845 approx., d. 1880 approx., age 35
approx. f. Henry Maynard (Todd), m. Elizabeth, Australian fullblood.

1850
October 30, 1850
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
MAYNARD, DAVID senior, also called Dave, b. 1850, d. 1 June 1905, age 55.
f. Henry Maynard, m. Elizabeth Holt. marr. Alicia Emma Stafford (Cohen).

1852
July 30, 1852
Tasmania,Australia

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
MAYNARD, JOSEPH, also called Joe, b. 1853, d. 27 Dec. 1914, age 61.
f. Henry Maynard (Todd), m. Elizabeth. marr. Harriet Jane Beeton.
no children.

1852

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
MAYNARD, ALEXANDER senior, also called Aleck, b. 1852, d. about 1870, age
young adult. f. Henry Maynard (Todd), m. Elizabeth.

1853
1853
Tasmania,Australia

http://www.cifhs.com/tasrecords/growthofapeople.html
(MAYNARD), MARY, b. 1853, d. 20 Jan. 1865, age 12. f. Henry Maynard, white,
m. Elizabeth, Australian full blood.