Nannie Martin Lynch McWhorter

Is your surname McWhorter?

Research the McWhorter family

Nannie Martin Lynch McWhorter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nancy "Nannie" McWhorter (Martin)

Also Known As: "Nannie Martin Lynch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: circa 1829
Cherokee Nation East
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Jack" Martin Sr. and Susannah Emory
Wife of Jeter Lynch and George McWhorter
Mother of Martha 'Patsy' Thompson; Sabra Bell; Joseph Martin Lynch; Sallie Lynch; Berilla Lynch and 2 others
Sister of Judge John Calvin Martin, Jr.; Elizabeth Martin and Rachel Sabra Martin
Half sister of Samuel Martin; Susannah "Su-sa-ni" Fields; Chief Richard Kula Fields; John Fox "Jack" Fields; Thomas Fields and 3 others

Managed by: Kathryn Forbes
Last Updated:

About Nannie Martin Lynch McWhorter

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/61976254/nancy-lynch

Not the same as Nancy "Nannie" Hildebrand


Martha (called Patsy) Lynch was born March 12, 1801, on Lynch's Mountain, Cherokee Nation East, daughter of Nannie Martin and Jeter Lynch, descendant of Ludovic Grant and his Cherokee wife. She was the oldest of eight children. She married James Allen Thompson, son of Revolutionary War veteran William Allen Thompson, on Dec. 27, 1817, probably at her parents home. Patsy and Jim Allen were the parents of 11children (Jeter, William, Johnson, John, Matthew, Rachel, Ann, Mary, Sabra, Nancy, and Joseph). They made their home in Pine Log, Cherokee Nation East until forced to remove to Indian Territory in 1838. They settled on Beattie's Prairie, near what is now Jay, Oklahoma. Patsy died Sept. 19, 1861, shortly after the beginning of the Civil War. At the time of her death at least 5 of her sons and sons-in-law were fighting with Cherokee Confederate units. [5]The family farm remains in the family to this day.

Patsy (Lynch) Thompson was a Native American and member of the Cherokee tribe.


Sources Dodd, Jordan. Georgia Marriages to 1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997. 1835 Census of Cherokees of North Georgia 1852 Receipt Roll, Selected Tribal Records. The National Archives at Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas. Tombstone inscription Gjertvelt, Lars. A Guide to Cherokee Confederate Military Units, 1861 - 1865. Sons of Confederate Veterans, Copyright © 1995 - 1998

Edmondson Thompson Cemetery near Jay, OK Data: Date: 19 Sep 1861 Note: Data: Text: Sacred to the memory of Patsy wife of James A Thompson Born Mar, 1801 Died September 19, 1861

view all 11

Nannie Martin Lynch McWhorter's Timeline

1781
1781
Cherokee Nation East
1801
March 12, 1801
Age 20
Cherokee Nation East, GA, USA
1805
1805
Age 24
Old Cherokee Nation
1808
1808
Age 27
Old Cherokee Nation, Georgia, United States
1812
1812
Age 31
1829
1829
Age 48
Cherokee Nation East
????
????
????