Nannie Pettit Crittenden McSwain

public profile

Is your surname Pettit Crittenden McSwain?

Research the Pettit Crittenden McSwain family

Nannie Pettit Crittenden McSwain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nannie Pettit Crittenden McSwain (Downing)

Also Known As: "Nannie", "Pettit", "McSwain", "Nancy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation, Probably Province of Georgia
Death: December 12, 1815 (71)
Cherokee Nation, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major Downing (unknown origin); Major John Downing; NN (Unknown) of the Wolf Clan and HANNAH (WOLF CLAN) FAWLING
Wife of Charles Crittenden; Benjamin Thomas Petit; Alexander McSwain and Charles Crittenden
Mother of Jennie Crittenden; Margaret Peggy Williams; Thomas Pettit; Benjamin Pettit; Elizabeth Welch and 11 others
Sister of John B Downing, IV; William Downing; Elizabeth Downing; Edward Downing; George Downing and 1 other

clan name: ani'-wa'ya(wolf clan) ONLY if this line is verified.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nannie Pettit Crittenden McSwain

Per Emmet Starr's History of the Cherokee Indians, 1921, Nannie was the fourth child of Major Downing but the order is unconfirmed. In findagrave.com, memorial #26803328 (Maj John B Downing), Darlene Johnson had years of birth for the four siblings making Nannie the third child; that is the birthday/death dates I have incorporated here.

Nannie's 1st husband (1760) was Joshua Petit (with whom she had Thomas Petit who married Catherine and had 7 children); Her 2nd husband (1769) was Charles Crittenden [with whom she had James Crittenden (who married Nancy Hughes and Ko-ta-Ka-ya and had a total of 12 children) and Jennie Crittenden (who married Jack Wright and had 10 children); and, Her 3rd husband (1779) was Alexander McSwain with whom she had Margaret McSwain (who married Avery Vann and had 15 children) and Elizabeth McSwain who married David Welch and had 3 children.

The years above in ( ) were from findagrave.com under Maj John B. Downing heading by Darlene Johnson, May 13, 2008, memorial #26803328 and it is unknown if this date is the date they were married or the year the husband was born. Also, in this memorial, birthdates/years are given for Nannie's brothers which do not always jive with information found elsewhere.


GEDCOM Source

@R-2144817076@ Public Member Trees Ancestry.com Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=879017&pid=1...

GEDCOM Source

@R-2144817076@ Public Member Trees Ancestry.com Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=879017&pid=1...

view all 22

Nannie Pettit Crittenden McSwain's Timeline

1744
January 20, 1744
Cherokee Nation, Probably Province of Georgia
1765
1765
Cherokee Nation, Province of Georgia
1770
1770
Cherokee County, GA, United States
1772
1772
1772
Cherokee Nation East Tennessee
1775
1775
1780
January 1, 1780
Cherokee Nation East, Georgia
1780
Cherokee Nation, Georgia, United States
1781
1781
Georgia, United States