Is your surname Kilbourn?

Research the Kilbourn family

Naomi Kilbourn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Naomi Kilbourn

Also Known As: "Naomi Kilburn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sgt. John Kilbourne
Mother of John Kilbourn; Sgt. Thomas Kilbourne and Naomi Hale

Managed by: Steven Tim Kilburn
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Naomi Kilbourn

Per http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~edmundmoody/ps09/ps09_394.html

Children of Naomi Kilbourne and John Kilbourne, Sr.:

  • John [Jr.] (1651-1711)
  • Thomas (ca 1654-1712)
  • Naomi (ca 1656-1735)

Per http://www.theharmons.us/harmon_t/b810.htm#P57809, Naomi was a Hale, b. 1624 in Wethersfield, Connecticut and died in 1659 at age 35.

This Naomi was NOT a Hale. This Naomi's daughter also named Naomi married a Hale. I beleive this Naomi who married Sgt. John Kilbourne was the daughter of George and Thomasine Mitchell Hull. This Naomi was NOT a Hale.


http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sam/hull.html#G1

Naomi. Born ca 1632.


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=twigsandbranches&id=I276 Name: Naomi UNKNOWN 1 2 Sex: F Reference Number: RIN 802 Death: 01 OCT 1659 in Connecticut

Marriage 1 John KILBOURNE b: 1624 in Wood Ditton, Cambridgeshire, England

   Married: 1650

Children

   Has Children John KILBOURNE b: 15 FEB 1651 in Wethersfield, Connecticut
   Has No Children Naomi KILBOURNE
   Has Children Thomas (Sergeant) KILBOURNE b: 1653 in Wethersfield, Connecticut

Sources:

   Title: History and Antiquities of the Name and Family of Kilbourn (In Its Varied Orthography), by Payne Kenyon Kilbourne, New Haven: Durrie and Peck, 1856
   Title: Constance Davis Cole 
view all

Naomi Kilbourn's Timeline

1629
1629
Probably England
1650
February 15, 1650
Age 21
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1653
1653
Age 24
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1656
1656
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1659
October 1, 1659
Age 30
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
????
Crewkerne, Somerset, England
????