R' Naftali Hirsch Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Frankfurt-on-Oder

Is your surname Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Katzenellenbogen family

R' Naftali Hirsch Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Frankfurt-on-Oder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Naftali Hirsch Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Frankfurt-on-Oder

Also Known As: "Hirsch Lazare"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Haguenau, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
Death: November 11, 1823 (73)
Wintzenheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Eliezer Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Bamberg and then Hagenau in Alsace and Jached Katzenellenbogen
Husband of Rachel Katzenellenbogen
Father of R' Pinchas Shmuel Katzenellenbogen and Sara Prausnitz
Brother of Saul Katzenellenbogen; Yente Levy; Phineas Katzenellenbogen; Eliezer Katzenellenbogen and Zalman Katzenellenbogen

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About R' Naftali Hirsch Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Frankfurt-on-Oder

S.S.N.T.L. Naphtali Hirsch Katzenellenbogen (died after 1813) was the son of Eliezer (Lazarus) Katzenellenbogen of Bamberg and subsequently of Hagenau, 1755-1771.

he was educated by his grandfather R' Samuel Helmann of Metz, and was rabbi (1794) at Frankfurt-on-the-Oder and then at Winzenheim, Alsace, and at the same time president of the consistory of the Upper Rhine.

Naphtali Hirsch was one of the Rabbis at the Paris Sanhedrin, 1806, and had the reputation of being an excellent preacher. He published "Sha'ar Naftali" (Frankfurt-on-the-Oder, 1797), a commentary to a part of Eben ha-'Ezer, together with seventeen responsa.

On the title page Naphtali Hirsch traces back his descent through nine generations. He left in manuscript "Sha'are Binah" a commentary to Hoshen Mishpat, and another commentary to Eben ha-'Ezer, as well as a volume of sermons and ritual decisions, which are still in manuscript in the Strasbourg Library.

Source

Nepi-Ghirondi, Toledot Gedole Yisrael, pp 275 et seq,; R.E.J. xli. 125 [www.jewishencyclopaedia.com/articles/9238-katzenellenbogen]

view all

R' Naftali Hirsch Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Frankfurt-on-Oder's Timeline

1750
April 15, 1750
Haguenau, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1775
1775
Age 24
Glogau
1789
1789
Age 38
1823
November 11, 1823
Age 73
Wintzenheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France