Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Records for Nasir Jones

32,316,868 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones

Also Known As: "Kid Wave", "Nasty", "Escobar", "Nastradamus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crown Heights, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Olu Dara and Fannie Ann Jones
Ex-husband of Kelis
Father of <private> Jones and Minor Child
Brother of <private> Jones

Occupation: Rapper, actor
Managed by: Linda Kathleen Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nas

Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones (born September 14, 1973), better known as Nas, is an American rapper, songwriter, actor and entrepreneur. About.com ranked "Illmatic" as the greatest hip hop album of all time. 

Nas was born Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones in Crown Heights, Brooklyn, New York. His father, Olu Dara (born Charles Jones III), is a jazz and blues musician from Natchez, Mississippi. His mother, Fannie Ann Jones, was a Postal Service worker from North Carolina.

notes

From "Rapper Nas makes history on Tuesday’s episode of “Finding Your Roots.” posted 27 October 2014

“We introduced Nas to five generations – we’ve never been able to do this before for any African American – five generations of his enslaved ancestors,” host Henry Louis Gates told the TCA in July. “And we showed him an extremely rare document, something we’d never seen before, an actual 1859 bill of sale for his 3rd great grandmother whose name was Pocahontas Little.”

Links

view all

Nas's Timeline

1973
September 14, 1973
New York, Kings County, New York, United States